1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bebek süt içer."

"Bebek süt içer."

Translation:The baby drinks milk.

May 9, 2015

10 Comments


deniz807310

Başına "a" koymanız için bir bebek olması gerekmez mi?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) Ikisi de olur.


DreadedRob

This sentence could never mean : Babies drink milk, right? I sometimes get confused by Persian where generalisations can also be made using the singular...


AlexinNotTurkey

It most certainly cannot mean that. you would have to say "bebekler..." :) You do have to mark subjects for plurality in Turkish.


banichka1

In turkish if you just append '-ler' or '-lar' to any noun it will become plural, so simple


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it is a general direct object. "Bebek süt içer" is a general statement (The baby drinks milk). "Bebek sütü içer" is about specific milk (The baby drinks the milk).


banichka1

In turkish if you append 'a,i,o,u' to any noun, that will mean kind of 'the' in english. Basically a noun is very general, kalem=pen, milk=süt,

The pen = kalemi, the milk = sütu


BMY691

Why 'the'?!, I wrote without 'the'but it came out wrong


SabineBergmann1

In the English language you always need an article.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.