Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bebek süt içer."

Translation:The baby drinks milk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


deniz807310

Başına "a" koymanız için bir bebek olması gerekmez mi?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) Ikisi de olur.

3 years ago

DreadedRob

This sentence could never mean : Babies drink milk, right? I sometimes get confused by Persian where generalisations can also be made using the singular...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It most certainly cannot mean that. you would have to say "bebekler..." :) You do have to mark subjects for plurality in Turkish.

2 years ago

banichka1

In turkish if you just append '-ler' or '-lar' to any noun it will become plural, so simple

1 year ago

amrsoliman3

why not sutu ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it is a general direct object. "Bebek süt içer" is a general statement (The baby drinks milk). "Bebek sütü içer" is about specific milk (The baby drinks the milk).

1 year ago

banichka1

In turkish if you append 'a,i,o,u' to any noun, that will mean kind of 'the' in english. Basically a noun is very general, kalem=pen, milk=süt,

The pen = kalemi, the milk = sütu

1 year ago

BMY691
BMY691

Why 'the'?!, I wrote without 'the'but it came out wrong

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

In the English language you always need an article.

6 months ago