Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hoort verscheidene vogels."

Translation:You hear several birds.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DaedalusMinion

Why not,

"You are hearing different birds"?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I'd report it

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I thougt verscheidene and verschillende were synonyms, but now it seems that only verschillende means different - while both means several?

3 years ago

pogotor
pogotor

Same here. I am very confused about the differences between verschillende, verscheidene, several and different.

2 years ago

voodofreak

What is the difference in dutch between " You can hear several birds" and "you are hearing several birds", the second one was marked as a mistake.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I believe that is more related to the English than to the Dutch sentence: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-m_vmwct_1.htm

"Non-continuous verbs are verbs that we do not normally use with continuous tenses. These "stative" verbs are about state, not action, and they cannot express the continuous or progressive aspect. "

3 years ago

djmitche

I can imagine this sentence in a voiceover on a documentary. .

2 years ago

IsoLaxion

I had a hard time saying verscheidene... @.@

2 years ago

ElsabevanKanada

I thought "variety" might be acceptable. Is it not?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Variety = verscheidenheid.

2 years ago

LaMozilla

Why not JIJ hoort instead of JE hoort?

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik hoor geen vogels, de vogels zijn aan het slapen.

1 year ago