1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The birth."

"The birth."

Translation:An bhreith.

May 9, 2015

6 Comments


GytDau2

This is a very weird sentence to put into the Date & Time subject.


Ballygawley

it is most likely here to explain the birthday breithl√°

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/breith


torowan

So funny enough this just came up for me in the Food subject. The randomness factor keeps things interesting!


IreMarhti

Why is the 'h' in it? (Newbie)


lordy.byro

Feminine nouns in nominative are lenited when following the definite article.


KellyManni3

I've been remembering this one as 'the breath'. Kind of poetic, I think.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.