"The birth."

Translation:An bhreith.

3 years ago

6 Comments


IreMarhti

Why is the 'h' in it? (Newbie)

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Feminine nouns in nominative are lenited when following the definite article.

3 years ago

GytDau2

This is a very weird sentence to put into the Date & Time subject.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

it is most likely here to explain the birthday breithl√°

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/breith

3 years ago

torowan
torowan

So funny enough this just came up for me in the Food subject. The randomness factor keeps things interesting!

2 years ago

KellyManni3

I've been remembering this one as 'the breath'. Kind of poetic, I think.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.