"Ben kadınım."

Translation:I am a woman.

3 years ago

20 Comments


terongi

would ben kadın also mean 'I am a woman'? If so, what is the difference between that and Ben kadınım?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, you have to add the suffix. "ben kadın" doesn't mean anything

3 years ago

g3ko
g3ko

Does "kadınım" itself (without "ben") mean the same and would it be a proper one-word sentence?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

"Kadınım" also means "My woman". So context is important i think.

3 years ago

g3ko
g3ko

Damn, I still need to get used to some things. I hope that at least "Ben kadınım, o kadınım" is right. Sağol ilknr1!

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

You are welcome.

I am a woman: (Ben) (bir) kadınım. You are a woman: (Sen) (bir) kadınsın. She is a woman: (O) (bir) kadın(dır).


I am your woman: (Ben) (senin) kadınınım. You are my woman: (Sen) (benim) kadınımsın. She is my woman: (O) (benim) kadınım. She is your woman: = (O) (senin) kadının.

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

g3ko
g3ko

Good point I guess. Forgot about that. So "Ben kadınım, sen kadınım" = "I am a woman, you are my woman", right? :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

The correct sentence is "Sen (benim) kadınımsın." :)

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

But it is possible to say 'ben Duo'?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

While you are saying your name it is OK.

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

terongi

thanks

3 years ago

AbuBakerMuhajer.

What is the differece between: "ben kadınım" and "ben bir kadın"?

3 months ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

So---you add verb endings onto nouns to get forms of "to be". Right?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down on this page for the tips and notes, but hold the right mouse button before you click on this link to have a menu to choose to open it in a separate wındow or tab to not lose your place in this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be

2 years ago

felher.c

Is the difference between kadin and kiz based on age as in other languages/countries?

3 years ago

violetanka

Actually it depends. A married female is nearly always called as "kadın" while an unmarried "young" female who is older than 18 may or may not be called as "kadın". It is kind of like the difference between "Mrs." and "Ms.". And there is also an interesting point on that matter; most of the time young males (teenagers and those who are about 30~) are called as "çocuk=child" especially among young females. So saying "Çocuğun birini gördüm." may mean "I saw a child/a young girl/a boy/a young man." In a similar way, "what a nice young man!" can be translated into Turkish as "Ne hoş çocuk!=(literally)"What a nice child!"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, just like English. :)

3 years ago

Bikersql
Bikersql

Why is Ben kadinim translated as I am A woman. Shouldn't it be translated as 'I am woman', while Ben bir kadinim would be 'I am a woman'. ??

1 year ago

gluadys

"I am woman" would not be normal English. It reminds me of a feminist anthem of the 1970's "I am Woman, hear me roar.. . !" Leaving out the article conveys a sense of being something greater than one person, something along the line of "I am the essence of Womanhood".

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.