1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kadınım."

"Ben kadınım."

Translation:I am a woman.

May 9, 2015

23 Comments


terongi

would ben kadın also mean 'I am a woman'? If so, what is the difference between that and Ben kadınım?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, you have to add the suffix. "ben kadın" doesn't mean anything


g3ko

Does "kadınım" itself (without "ben") mean the same and would it be a proper one-word sentence?


ilknr1

"Kadınım" also means "My woman". So context is important i think.


g3ko

Damn, I still need to get used to some things. I hope that at least "Ben kadınım, o kadınım" is right. Sağol ilknr1!


ilknr1

You are welcome.

I am a woman: (Ben) (bir) kadınım. You are a woman: (Sen) (bir) kadınsın. She is a woman: (O) (bir) kadın(dır).


I am your woman: (Ben) (senin) kadınınım. You are my woman: (Sen) (benim) kadınımsın. She is my woman: (O) (benim) kadınım. She is your woman: = (O) (senin) kadının.

Hope this helps.


442doBeograda

But it is possible to say 'ben Duo'?


ilknr1

While you are saying your name it is OK.


AbuBakerMuhajer.

What is the differece between: "ben kadınım" and "ben bir kadın"?


Sara788084

İts the same thing dont worry ..like if you live in turkey you can say the both..Cause i live in turkey and i know turkish well..


UmshamilAa

Yes what is the difference ??


shibopshibop

So---you add verb endings onto nouns to get forms of "to be". Right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down on this page for the tips and notes, but hold the right mouse button before you click on this link to have a menu to choose to open it in a separate wındow or tab to not lose your place in this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be


TarkYazcol

Ben kadınım I am woman Ben bir kadınım I am a woman Where is "a" your question My answer is true but ?


Lingueta

Why is Ben kadinim translated as I am A woman. Shouldn't it be translated as 'I am woman', while Ben bir kadinim would be 'I am a woman'. ??


gluadys

"I am woman" would not be normal English. It reminds me of a feminist anthem of the 1970's "I am Woman, hear me roar.. . !" Leaving out the article conveys a sense of being something greater than one person, something along the line of "I am the essence of Womanhood".


felher.c

Is the difference between kadin and kiz based on age as in other languages/countries?


violetanka

Actually it depends. A married female is nearly always called as "kadın" while an unmarried "young" female who is older than 18 may or may not be called as "kadın". It is kind of like the difference between "Mrs." and "Ms.". And there is also an interesting point on that matter; most of the time young males (teenagers and those who are about 30~) are called as "çocuk=child" especially among young females. So saying "Çocuğun birini gördüm." may mean "I saw a child/a young girl/a boy/a young man." In a similar way, "what a nice young man!" can be translated into Turkish as "Ne hoş çocuk!=(literally)"What a nice child!"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, just like English. :)


Chronomatex

So nouns and adjectives act like verbs?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.