"Elle est grande, alors que je suis petit."

Translation:She is tall, whereas I am short.

December 24, 2012

31 Comments


giuliap

Question: the voice is a female one, so shouldn't it be petite (f) and not petit (m)?

January 3, 2013

MimicMethod.com

she is neither man nor woman....human nor beast....living nor dead....

September 21, 2013

Sitesurf

She is quoting the sentences which are proposed in the lessons, she is not speaking for herself. So, she can say "je suis un homme" and you will translate "I am a man" eventhough the two of you are women.

January 3, 2013

apvalenti

Really, Duolingo should mark both petit and petite correct

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

On principle, no, since "petite" is not pronounced as "petit" : petiT vs peti

January 17, 2013

alsmari

when there is an "e" at the end of word you stress the pronunciation of the letter before "e" without sounding the "e"..... just try grand and grande or petit and petite in google translator.. you should find it easy to tell the difference

May 12, 2014

tinkerpike

I absolutely agree.

November 14, 2014

MTL-

yeah i wrote petite as well since she is a female. they should accept both.

June 2, 2014

Sitesurf

They accept both when you translate from En to Fr.

But in dictation, the pronunciation of petit and petite is different:

  • masculine petit: [pəti]
  • feminine petite: [pətit]
June 3, 2014

clares

Can "alors que" mean both "even though" and "wheras"? In English those are different. "She is tall, wheras I am short" is just contrasting the two facts, but "She is tall, even though I am short" implies that this is somehow surprising - perhaps she is my daughter so that I expect her to share my height. Which of these sentences does "Elle est grand, alors que je suis petit" mean? Both?

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf

To make a long story short, "alors que" can mean one or the other nuances you point out. It will depend on context or on tone of voice if oral.

To get the "even though" nuance, you may use "bien que"

To get the "while/whilst" nuance, you may use "tandis que"

April 20, 2013

clares

Thank you very much! I appreciate all these answers!

May 5, 2013

Dieuadieu

Hi Sitesurf, wonderful French angel come to help us out, can you tell me if alors que also indicates things happening at the same time, instead of only contrast? E.g., "While I was eating, the dog took my shoes." Alors que je mangais, le chien prennait mes chaussures."? Or maybe I would use lors que for this?

April 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "alors que" can express simultaneity (while) or contrast/contradiction (whereas/even though), according to context.

  • while I was eating, the dog took my shoes = alors que (pendant que, tandis que) je déjeunais, le chien mangeait/a mangé mes chaussures (passé composé sounds better).

  • I have blue eyes whereas my twin brother has black eyes = j'ai les yeux bleus, alors que (tandis que) mon frère jumeau a les yeux noirs.

April 9, 2014

alexwei

alors que can be inferred as 'although,' as well as 'though'.

July 14, 2013

K333222

"Bien que" means "although"

May 28, 2014

Reavenk

Sadly duolingo disagrees

January 29, 2014

thanh_ds

I agree with you. I think 'although' and 'even though' are the same.

April 2, 2014

johans2103

What's the difference between "Alors" and "Donc"?

December 9, 2013

Sitesurf

alors = as, while (temporal)

donc = so, therefore (consequence)

December 10, 2013

K333222

According to GT and most of other excellent posts by yourself, here "as, while" would be more like "alors que, pendant que, tandis que", and "alors" on its own maybe more like "then, so" (but not "so" in a sense of a consequence, like "therefore" - that could only be "donc")...

Would that be a correct interpretation?

May 28, 2014

asyke1

Could alors mean then? For instance, like the Stromae song "alors danse".

May 13, 2014

Sitesurf

The communication language here is English.

December 24, 2012

yogagrrrl

"petite" is a word in English, too.

October 31, 2013

Ariaflame

As are many words that got absorbed from the French, German, and other language speakers that invaded England at some point over the last few millenia.

November 21, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Why the que here? is alors que a phrase?

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"alors que" is a conjunctive locution, meaning that it forms a link between the main clause and the subordinate clause.

main clause: elle est grande (she is tall)

conjunction/link: alors que (whereas)

subordinate clause: je suis petit (I am small)

February 13, 2014

FrenchAddict7

thanks!

February 13, 2014

neferefel

When can I use lorsque instead of alors que?

March 14, 2014

Sitesurf

When the clause is temporal, so when "lorsque" means "when"

March 14, 2014

Feeniqs

My best friend and me...

October 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.