1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who is the president?"

"Who is the president?"

Translation:Başkan kim?

May 9, 2015

21 Comments


yry88

Is it incorrect to say, "Kim başkan?"


AlexinNotTurkey

As far as my knowledge of the language goes, it is unless there was a very special way that you needed to change the stress. The best way to think about how to form questions in Turkish is to imagine how you would ask the question in shock ("The president is WHO?!).


Hummingbird_

Alex = priceless info


balldur

wow, it's a great explanation :D thank you !


BahadirGurcan

For example,if you are asking who is the president to the people in a room "kim başkan" is correct. But if you are asking about an unspesific person, "başkan kim?" is the right one to choose


MrHilmiNevzat

"Who is the president?" Translation: Başkan kim?

&

"Başkan kimdir?" Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


hectorlqr

Kim Jong Un kim?


DuckTakula

Can it be "Başkan kimdir"?


Tezuka-Kunimitsu

If Kim means who, what is whom? And what is whose ?is whose kimin ?


alibektas34

Whom →kime (dative) or kimi (accusative), Whose→kimin,


MrHilmiNevzat

Alibektas

Hello.

Can I have your permission to follow you? I like your topic comments.

Whom --> "Kim" + "-e" (dative) case suffix becomes "to whom."

Thank you.


alibektas34

I would be glad to follow you back, sir. I wish you best luck to learn Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Ali.

Burada benimle Türkçe konuş. Sen Türk müsün? Bende sana Türkçe için alışmak iyi sanşlar.

Teşekkür ederim.


alibektas34

Merhaba Hilmi Bey, Türküm. Duolingo'da Almanca ve İngilizce öğreniyorum. Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum.


HushamShekly

Two contradictory rules: Who is the Turtle: Kaplumbaga kimin? Who is the president: Baskan kim? Please explain!!


alibektas34

There is no contradiction.

"Who is the turtle?" → "Kaplumbağa kim?"

"Whose is the turtle?" → "Kaplumbağa kimin?"


ouma.ben8

please why is "başkanı kimdir?" wrong ???


JohnLongin

Duolingo just - in this lesson - marked this wring without "bir" so this time I used "bir" and it was marked wrong! Clearly a marketing ploy to get me to buy a membership.


jadelbanna

When to say "kimin" and when "kim"


Kimia2882

What is the meaning of "başkan kimdir?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Kimia

Hello.

"Who is the president?" Translation: Başkan kim?

"Başkan kimdir?" Başka doğru Türkçe cevap. Correct other Turkish answer.

What is the meaning of "başkan kimdir?" The meaning is the same & the -dir suffix is optional in this example.

You will find other examples on Duo that use the -dir suffix as being required.

Added after a noun or adjective to mean (he/she/it) "is" (or are).

Kim? a question pronoun meaning "who?"

Kimdir? "who is?"

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.