1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Medizin ist süß."

"Die Medizin ist süß."

Translation:The medication is sweet.

September 22, 2013

35 Comments


Daniel.W.T

The medicine is sweet huh


alltat

It's just a sugar pill. The speaker is part of the placebo control group.


4of92000

I've always wondered...how do you test the clinical effects of sugar pills?


Jayce429

Use salt or pepper pills as the placebo.


TuqaOmari

When I was like 5 years old I used to love medicines that I once stole one and hid to drink it. I almost killed myself


Bilnk

Bubblegum flavor medicine!


AlexG38

What is the difference between Medikament and Medizin? Are they the same?


az_p

Medizin is also the science of health and medication. To become a doctor you must first "study medicine" (i.e. by going to university for many years, not just look intently at a bottle of cough syrup).

Medizin might also specifically refer to a liquid medication, rather than pills for example, according to Duden.


DTipps

I think Medizin is medicine, and Medikament is medication. They both mean basically the same thing though, they're just used in different contexts.


IanisDonic

Medizin can also refer to the industry.


4of92000

Okay, sing-along time:

"A spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down, The medicine go do-own, The medicine go down, Just a spoonful of sugar helps the medicine go down In the most delightful way!"


ArvindhMani

That was not easy.


4of92000

What, you don't like Mary Poppins?


ArvindhMani

Yet to watch it (embarrassed)


4of92000

Meh. I've never seen...well...a lot of movies everybody else has, especially Disney movies.

Just look up "Mary Poppins A Spoonful of Sugar" on YouTube.


NenCarter

The medicine is cute


hiro20001028

In Chinese there is a saying, "Good medicine tastes bitter."(良藥苦口)


Patti410

Yeah right. Those people who make medicine have NO IDEA what fruit tastes like.


Hrafnunga

Neither do the people who make candy or poptarts ;)


MarcoisGlucklich

The drug is sweet. If you know what i mean.


RaynStrydr93

Sir, that's not medicine...That's cocaine..


[deactivated user]

    sir I have just called the ADF please state your location so i can dispatch a joint US and German raid if possible


William201319

    Out of curiosity, I tried seeing if it would take "The medicine is cute." It didn't.


RememberWWII

    Peptobismol is sweet. And also horrible. Imo, sweet medicine is the worst.


PugLove888

    Sweet medicine is the worst?!? You must never have had really bitter medicine! Blech! :-p


RememberWWII

    At least you know what to expect! Medicine isn't supposed to taste good, so when people try to make it sweet, it just reaches a whole new level of awful. :p


djoul

    I thought it was a medical person, like a nurse or something.

    what a disappointment ...


ntiany

    I can't help laughing!


Riad888971

    The remedy is sweet. ???? Not correct answer


RogerRober616380

    In the UK we're much more likely to use the word "medicine" than "medication" here.


DukeDoon

    When I was about 4 I drank a whole bottle of Salbutamol because of how sweet it was. One of my earliest memories is them pumping my stomach so my dumb ass wouldn't die.


MichelleG92489

    Mein Medizin ist nicht süß. So traurig


aghayden

    Really. I am pretty sure in my language I am right.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.