1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Keşke çocuk olsaydım."

"Keşke çocuk olsaydım."

Translation:I wish I were a child.

May 9, 2015

18 Comments


SheridanZhoy

No matter how I try, I keep hearing, "olsaydın." Is it that difficult when real people are speaking? (Aside from the benefit of context)


irkadavra

while speaking face to face, it would be easier.


su8de

I think Turkish words do not read correctly.I am a Turk.Nevertheless I don't understand words.You should report


hadi949

Could it be : If only I were a child ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and this is already accepted


Michael880308

What part of speech is keşke? It's being translated as an English verb, but it doesn't look like a Turkish one.


Mirage20

In Engish "lf" is generally a conjunction used in a conditional clause.

Eg. "Zengin olsaydım, seyahat ederdim = "If I were rich, I would travel".

In English, the closest translation for "keşke" (in meaning) would be "if only".

Eg. "Keşke zengin olsaydım" = "If only I were rich" / "I wish I were rich".


DavidCarver

"I wish I was" is normal in English


MrHilmiNevzat

"Keşke çocuk olsaydım." Translation: I wish I were a child.

&

I wish I was a child. - Correct.


amrbekhit

If "gitseydim" means "if I had gone", then i would have thought, "çocuk olsaydım" would mean "if I had been a child"? Would that be an acceptable answer? Or is this a set phrase?


orde90

If I had been a child could translate to 'Çocuk olmuş olsaydım' or 'Çocuk olsaydım'. So you are right, you could have said: I wish I had been a child.


Ektoraskan

I second this.

It's now an accepted alternative.


irkadavra

'if i had been a child' means 'çocuk olsaydım' but does not mean 'KEŞKE çocuk olsaydım'. The correct translation is 'I wish i were a child'. In my opinion, 'if I had been...' sould not be accepted as a correct translation.


Capt.Yah

"I wish if I was a child" was not accepted. Should it be correct?


BasmaAhmed161204

(I wish if I was a child) (was) comes with (I) or am I wrong ???


iad58g

Why not ‘Would that I were a child’?


Daisy917789

Keşke is like bárcsak in hungarian, if someone would wish something :D


Gokmen59

Write on the YouTube (ferdi Tayfur ah bir çocuk olsaydım) and listen that song

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.