"Keşke çocuk olsaydım."

Translation:I wish I were a child.

3 years ago

17 Comments


SheridanZhoy

No matter how I try, I keep hearing, "olsaydın." Is it that difficult when real people are speaking? (Aside from the benefit of context)

3 years ago

irkadavra

while speaking face to face, it would be easier.

3 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

Could it be : If only I were a child ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and this is already accepted

2 years ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

What part of speech is keşke? It's being translated as an English verb, but it doesn't look like a Turkish one.

1 year ago

amrbekhit

If "gitseydim" means "if I had gone", then i would have thought, "çocuk olsaydım" would mean "if I had been a child"? Would that be an acceptable answer? Or is this a set phrase?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

If I had been a child could translate to 'Çocuk olmuş olsaydım' or 'Çocuk olsaydım'. So you are right, you could have said: I wish I had been a child.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I second this.

It's now an accepted alternative.

3 years ago

irkadavra

'if i had been a child' means 'çocuk olsaydım' but does not mean 'KEŞKE çocuk olsaydım'. The correct translation is 'I wish i were a child'. In my opinion, 'if I had been...' sould not be accepted as a correct translation.

3 years ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

"I wish if I was a child" was not accepted. Should it be correct?

1 year ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

No. The "if" isn't needed here (and you need to use "I were" instead of "I was" because it's subjunctive.)

5 months ago

BasmaAhmed161204

(I wish if I was a child) (was) comes with (I) or am I wrong ???

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

"I wish I was" is normal in English

11 months ago

iad58g
iad58g

Why not ‘Would that I were a child’?

9 months ago

el_kousy

keşke is it an idiom

doesn't it mean if only

1 year ago

gerbil67

Its Almost like a commonly used English phrase... as usually there should be stıll / hala somewhere to make the sentence "I wish I was still a child"... so would it be... keşke hala çocuk olsaydım. you hear this english translation quite a lot.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I doesn't have to be there in English though :) In fact, there are many situations where one could wish to be a child without having to wish that they were still a child :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.