"Mia madre sta meglio."

Translation:My mother is doing better.

September 22, 2013

42 Comments


Catia9

What is the difference between Essere and Stare?

November 9, 2013

HenryRasia

If you know other Latin derived languages it's easier, basically essere is a fundamental state of being, while stare is only for the moment. So "sto allegre" means you're happy now, while "sono allegre" means you are happy in a more general, lifestyle way.

January 31, 2016

xyphax

Here's a duo discussion on the difference between Essere and Stare.

comment/175285

March 23, 2014

xyphax
October 12, 2014

ZsuzsiB79

This website in no longer exists.

March 28, 2016

KNGcietir9

Yes

October 29, 2018

Vincejl

It's really easy, stare is used for what you're doing or what's happening right now. Essere is for everything else.

April 10, 2017

Zchbaniel25

"My mother feels better" was also accepted.

September 22, 2013

lorenzolly

"My mother is getting better" was not accepted, but in the context of health, in English it means the same thing as "doing better". I demand a heart back!

September 28, 2013

infinitum17

Getting better is a process. At any point in that process you are also doing/being better, but there is a difference. Say that I have completely recovered from a cold. I am no longer getting better, but I am doing better.

April 20, 2014

GyoergyBende

I'd be interested whether an Italian would say this sentence when his mother is recovering from an illness. Is "sta" for the process as well or only about the current state?

January 29, 2016

infinitum17

So why isn't it meglia? Is meglio not an adjective, or does it just not decline in the same way as other adjectives?

April 20, 2014

xyphax

You are correct, meglio is an adverb (better modifies is) and so does not adjust its ending.

also note: meglio is the comparitive form of 'much'

From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 147

'Certain adverbs have irregular comparative, relative superlative, and absolute superlative forms.'

well | bene | adverb
better | meglio | comparative
the best | (il) meglio | relative superlative
very well | ottimamente | absolute superlative

April 21, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

  1. Is this also correct?

Very well = benissimo/molto bene.

  1. Is it correct to say "molto benissimo" as well?
June 30, 2014

xyphax

The first one, benissimo = very well, seems correct to me

I don't know about molto benissimo ..

June 30, 2014

tinnatay

I guess molto benissimo is wrong. It literally means very really good and you don't say that in any language (do you?). As far as I know, molto has the same meaning as the suffix -issimo, so you don't use them both for one adjective.

October 12, 2014

frusersophie

You could say really very good in English, but not very really good.

January 3, 2016

NadezhdaMa2

Hi. Is ottimamente and benissimo the same?

October 25, 2014

ZemnianGnome

Why is it not "My mother is the best"?

March 11, 2014

aobWX6yP

You would say: "mia madre è la migliore"

July 8, 2018

frusersophie

I assume the context DL has in mind here is health and when someone recovers from an illness you say they're better, but never the best, therefore it marks it wrong. But if the word meglio can in other contexts mean better=superior=the best, then it should allow it here, as the context isn't obvious.

January 3, 2016

percyflage

"My mother is better" is the literal translation, but Is it a correct translation?

February 22, 2016

Lightz1

I have this exact same question. Duo said "my mother is better" is one correct answer, but based on the discussion here it doesn't seem like it should be considered correct...

February 25, 2016

AlexKri

What's wrong in saying "mia madre e meglio"?

March 23, 2014

xyphax

When referring to how someone feels, Italian uses the verb stare instead of the verb essere. ;-)

March 23, 2014

Ampus_Questor

Well, for starters, by using "e" instead of "è" you are saying "my mother and better"!!! Please see comments already made though about the difference between "essere" & "stare".

October 10, 2018

jjimm86

Error report: "my mother's doing better" was checked as wrong, and "my mother is doing better" was given as the correct answer. Of course these mean the same thing.

June 23, 2015

nomis1087

I just got marked down for putting "my mum's feeling better" instead instead of "my mum is feeling better". Both are correct English.

July 22, 2015

sharkbbb

You made too many modifications to the original sentence. This is a bad idea when doing a translation, especially for its machine verification.

Affection

  • madre = mother
  • mamma = mum

Tense

  • presente = present simple
  • gerundo = present continuous

Verb

  • sta = is
  • sente = feels

Formality, ambiguity and clitic

  • 's could mean several different things and is not as formal as the original
October 23, 2015

tomer376912

what is the difference between 'sta' and 'è'?

June 3, 2016

Sedona2007

The infinitive "essere" is generally "to be". The infinitive "stare" is generally "to stay" but in a number of idioms it also conveys the meaning "to be".

Sadly, you generally need to memorize when they are used. Here are two websites that helps explain the difference.

https://italianonlinetutor.org/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/essere-o-stare/ They explain better than I could.

August 12, 2016

celestedow

I remember from my high school Spanish that estar (to be) is used for health, location, or temporary condition; and ser for everything else. I have not learned enough Italian to be sure but it seems like the Italian stare works like the Spanish estar. And the Italian essere works like the Spanish ser. Is there someone out there who could tell me if I am right or wrong?

May 13, 2017

YehonatanTs

Sta is being

May 22, 2014

organist66

For heaven's sake, DL! In the UK people say "getting better". In the USA people say "doing better". You are penalising speakers from the UK.

August 10, 2016

Sedona2007

I agree with you but to get it fixed, you need to submit it as an alternate translation. Most of the writers are American and didn't think of every British English alternative. Your submissions help make the site better. Same thing with alternative spellings. They are not trying to penaliZe you on purpose. Have a lingot for your troubles!

August 12, 2016

Rob864970

I thought it would be meglia but I guess meglio doesn't change with gender?

December 11, 2016

brownin329

Her voice drops off at the end when I am doing these listening exercises. Duolingo-any way to turn it up on your end?

May 19, 2017

theelox

Could you say "mia madre è meglio"?

October 10, 2017

Caperucita804455

UK English renders this usually as "getting better". We don't usually say "doing" in this context. Therefore "getting" should be accepted.

September 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.