"She is practising her Irish."

Translation:Tá sí ag cleachtadh a cuid Gaeilge.

5/9/2015, 10:04:19 PM

11 Comments


lultimanot

Why is it necessary?maybe if i know ill stop forgetting

7/14/2015, 5:29:33 AM

freymuth

According to this, it's when it's your (her, their, his, whosever) portion of something.

The other time it's used is for uncountable (which I assume is the same as collective) nouns.

7/23/2015, 4:46:40 PM

Searlasmane

I think 'cuid' is normally used for mass nouns

1/14/2017, 4:44:43 PM

bryji

Should "cuid" (or "chuid") be used here? "Tá sí ag cleachtadh a cuid Gaeilge"

5/9/2015, 10:04:19 PM

galaxyrocker

Yes. cuid is necessary herr

5/9/2015, 11:24:53 PM

MaryLea11

Because language is uncountable?

12/19/2015, 3:21:34 PM

galaxyrocker

Yes

12/19/2015, 4:52:13 PM

MaryLea11

GRMMA

12/19/2015, 5:26:12 PM

liamh3

GRaMMAr

12/19/2015, 8:09:28 PM

Creytia

This may be a dumb question, but if it were "his Irish" or "their Irish" or something like that, would it be "a chuid" and "a gcuid" etc or does cuid not work like that?

8/12/2017, 1:20:02 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's exactly how it would work:
a chuid Gaeilge - "his Irish"
a cuid Gaeilge - "her Irish"
a gcuid Gaeilge - "their Irish"

1/24/2019, 9:36:05 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.