Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dinner is pasta."

Translation:Het avondeten is pasta.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RachelSmit318396

Shouldn't it be "De" not "Het"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

All words formed out of the word "eten" (food) carry its neuter gender (well, at least the ones you've learned up until now - het eten, het middageten, het avondeten).

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's because the gender is based on the last 'part' of the noun (if the noun consists of two or more nouns, like 'boekenkast' (boeken, kast)). 'Eten' is 'het', hence it's 'het avondeten', and 'het middageten'. ;)

3 years ago