"I am responding to him."

Translation:Táim ag freagairt dó.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bryji

Does "táim á freagairt" work? (Duo rejects currently)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — that would be the equivalent of “I am responding her”, using the wrong pronoun as a direct object (thus incorrectly changing the intransitive verb to a transitive verb) instead of the right pronoun as an indirect object.

3 years ago

bryji

So "táim á fhreagairt"? I didn't get the transitive/intransitive bit I confess...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be “I am responding him”, which is still incorrect, since it still excludes the necessary preposition.

A transitive verb takes a direct object, e.g. “I see the light”. The direct object is what is being “verbed”, so in this example, “light” is the sentence’s direct object because that’s what’s being seen. An intransitive verb doesn’t take a direct object, e.g. “I gave at the office”. In this example, the thing that was given wasn’t identified; the office itself wasn’t given (which the prepositon “at” makes clear), so “office” isn’t this sentence’s direct object. An example with both a direct object and an indirect object is “I threw the ball to him.” Here, “ball” is the direct object (the thing that was thrown) and “him” is the indirect object (in this case, someone affected by the ball being thrown).

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

If teaching either English or Irish (or both) isn't your profession, it should be!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It isn’t. Táim i mo mhúinteoir anseo amháin. ;*)

3 years ago

bryji

GRMA Scilling, tá mé á grokáil anois, ceapaim :)

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

táim á fhreagairt can be a translation of "I am answering him". As Irish uses the same verb for answer and respond, and in English "I am answering him" and "I am responding to him" mean the same thing, you could argue that táim á fhreagairt means the same thing as táim á fhreagairt dó, but as you were asked to translate the intransitive "respond" rather than the transitive "answer", you should include the .

4 months ago

anneodonne

What about "táim é á fhreagairt"?

2 years ago

amharcais

Táim dá fhreagairt...?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.