1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They have wine."

"They have wine."

Translation:Eles têm vinho.

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


bcouch

Wouldn't tem be more appropriate?


margaritaguese

yeah this one threw me off lol


FLara

Not. "tem" is used for singular (ele tem). "têm" is used for plural (eles têm). The correct should be "Eles têm vinho"


clawedinvader

I think (I don't know, I am very new to Portuguese), that the meaning of this sentence is "They have wine" as in those people usually drink wine, so could be used when ordering drinks for example:

"I'll have a beer"

"And your friends?"

"They have wine" ("Eles tomam vinho")

And not "They have wine" as in they possess wine already, for example:

"Has anyone got any alcohol left?"

"They have wine" ("Eles têm vinho")


djeidot

"They have wine" as an isolated phrase is ambiguous, so both meanings are correct.


Earng-Anita

I agree to your opinion, sir. :)


Danmoller

That's an english issue. To have wine DO mean to drink wine, thus the translation.


DominoD87

That's how I interpreted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.