"They have wine."

Translation:Eles têm vinho.

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


bcouch

Wouldn't tem be more appropriate?

December 24, 2012

margaritaguese

yeah this one threw me off lol

April 1, 2013

FLara

Not. "tem" is used for singular (ele tem). "têm" is used for plural (eles têm). The correct should be "Eles têm vinho"

April 21, 2013

clawedinvader

I think (I don't know, I am very new to Portuguese), that the meaning of this sentence is "They have wine" as in those people usually drink wine, so could be used when ordering drinks for example:

"I'll have a beer"

"And your friends?"

"They have wine" ("Eles tomam vinho")

And not "They have wine" as in they possess wine already, for example:

"Has anyone got any alcohol left?"

"They have wine" ("Eles têm vinho")

July 4, 2013

djeidot

"They have wine" as an isolated phrase is ambiguous, so both meanings are correct.

October 23, 2013

Earng-Anita

I agree to your opinion, sir. :)

February 7, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

That's an english issue. To have wine DO mean to drink wine, thus the translation.

August 15, 2013

DominoD87

That's how I interpreted also.

July 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.