1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yavaş ama kolayca."

"Yavaş ama kolayca."

Translation:Slowly but easily.

May 9, 2015

14 Comments


k_rose_p22

Why is this sentence not "Yavaşca ama kolayca?"


Ektoraskan

Yavaşça*

Both are accepted.


adelips

Would "Yavas ama kolay" also be acceptable?


vvsey

So, why is "yavaş" OK here in an adverb role and why is "yavaş yavaş" or "yavaşça" required elsewhere in the course (for example, in the sentence "The duck is swimming slowly.")? Thanks.


k_rose_p22

Cool! Thanks for your comment!


DavideCesare

Is this a sort of fixed expression?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really, it is just a phrase for our course :)


Sotirakis1

I know that it is just a phrase, unfortunately the English say 'slow but easy'. I can see that Duo can be in a dilema on this (literal translation over English phrasiology. Would it not be better to accept both, or else the students will learn bad English.


IoannisJoh

How about an example with "slowly but surely"


Karatefan

I am a bit confused that you use "yavaş" here. As I understand it, "yavaşca" is an adverb as well as "kolayca". So "yavaşca" seems to be the more obvious choice. Or am I on the wrong track?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a lot of blurry grey area for adverbs in Turkish! Both are accepted (just like you could say "kolay" instead of "kolayca" here)


SuhailBanister

Hmm--would "Sağol" be a resurrected Turkish word? Also, is this a putting together of "sağ" and "ol," rendering a literal meaning of "Be right," which makes sense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.