1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leat a bheith saibh…

"Is maith leat a bheith saibhir."

Translation:You like to be rich.

May 9, 2015

5 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

is this really correct english? I would say either "you "would" like to be rich", or "youI like "being" rich".


scilling

It’s correct English. Although I’d also say “being” rather than “to be” in this sentence, “You like to be rich” and “You like being rich” are identical in meaning.


galaxyrocker

Yes. It means they're rich and enjoying it. Not that they want to be


.karategirl.

I would enjoy it too!!


Andrusxot

I don't understand the " a bheith", why is "a" required?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.