1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leat a bheith saibh…

"Is maith leat a bheith saibhir."

Translation:You like to be rich.

May 9, 2015

6 Comments


Andrusxot

I don't understand the " a bheith", why is "a" required?


Anaphasiy

The "a" is here to introduce the verbal noun and triggers lenition. I suppose that it corresponds to the English "to" in this sentence, as it introduces the verb "be".

It isn't required though, as you can say either "Ba mhaith liom a ithe" or "Ba mhaith liom ithe" for the English sentence "I would like to eat".


FeargalMcGovern

is this really correct english? I would say either "you "would" like to be rich", or "youI like "being" rich".


scilling

It’s correct English. Although I’d also say “being” rather than “to be” in this sentence, “You like to be rich” and “You like being rich” are identical in meaning.


galaxyrocker

Yes. It means they're rich and enjoying it. Not that they want to be


Drusilla345242

So is "a + VN" what "to + infinitive" is in English?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.