"Scríobh leabhar ach raibh éasca."

Translation:I wrote a book but it was not easy.

May 9, 2015

6 Comments


brazenakane

hilarious!

June 20, 2016

FeargalMcGovern

"Scríobh" means either "write" or "wrote" depending on context?

May 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

If you mean the imperative, yes. If there's a pronoun following it, odds are it won't be the imperative.

May 9, 2015

becky3086

I'm confused I thought this said "I write a book" because what we learned about past said it would be lenited if it was past.

November 15, 2016

galaxyrocker

<sc> is a combination that can't be lenited. If it could, it would sound like <hc>. Try saying that fast!

November 15, 2016

becky3086

Oh right, I think I remember reading that before. So you would never use "Scríobh mé" for "I write" you would always use "Scriobhaim" and then you can tell present from past. Go raibh maith agat!

November 16, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.