"That is not water, it is yellow."

Translation:Dat is geen water, het is geel.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SarimonPok

It's pee, don't drink it!

11 months ago

HaydarKaraoglu

Why "Dat is niet water, het is geel" is not accepted? Can anyone explain where to use geen and niet if there is a regular rule?

10 months ago

Joelo989564

I picture: That is not water, it is hielo.

3 weeks ago

Joelo989564

Fun fact: In spanish, "yellow" sounds like "hielo", which means "ice". So everytime I see this sentence, I picture: <>.

3 weeks ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I think it is something like this, If it is an unspecific physical item, a cat, a dog, a bank, etc.. you would use geen. It is not a cat - Het is geen kat. It is not a bank. - Het is geen bank. That is no car - Dat is geen auto.

But when you specify it seems to change.

That is not my bank. - Dat is niet mijn bank. That is not Tom. - Dat is Tom niet.

I am still pretty confused also, just an observation.

9 months ago

TimDiggle
6 months ago

GwfD7
GwfD7

Sometimes word order makes me crazy.. Why not "dat is geen water, is het geel"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.