"Eu lembro dele."

Translation:I remember him.

September 22, 2013

14 Comments


Bread1

is the 'de' always nessecary after the verb lembrar? you would say "eu não lembro disso" and not "não lembro isso"?

December 30, 2013

kamila.gal1

Yes, that is right.

January 28, 2017

camilaaraneda03

uggg...... I keep getting the remember wrong

September 22, 2013

pattest02

remember / lembrar. They look alike.

May 15, 2014

Anidukan

Seems like... you can't remember!

March 10, 2018

Tansati

I think the correct form should be: Eu me lembro dele

January 2, 2014

Jackherbach12

That's what I'm thinking as well. Can anyone verify this?

December 26, 2014

HastaLaVista83

A BP native speaker confirmed exactly this in a different thread.

December 3, 2016

AliciaGran7

Why not "I remember it"? I know that le and la are masculine and feminine, but where is the neutral? What if I remember a sauce? You wouldn't call sauce a him, but it's a masculine noun...

March 23, 2016

kamila.gal1

Yes, depending on context "it" could be right as well.

January 28, 2017

vincemat

Is it just me or do I hear the "d" in "dele" as a "d" sound, not a "j" sound?

March 3, 2016

Tansati

you're right. d will only sound like "j" on syllable di. so in dele, it will sound like "d"

March 3, 2016

HastaLaVista83

That's not quite correct. It's true that "d" always sounds like "dj" when followed by "i". But also after "e" it CAN sound like "dj". That depends on whether the "e" is an orthographic "i" or not. For example:

to lose = perder ("d" is pronounced like an English "d" because the "e" is a real "e")

he loses = ele perde ("d" is pronounced like "dj" because the "e" is an orthographic "i")

they lose = eles perdem ("d" is pronounced like an English "d" because the "e" is a real "e")

This was at least told me by a BP native speaker.

Maybe someone can confirm this?

December 3, 2016

kamila.gal1

Yes, this is right.

January 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.