1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu lembro dele."

"Eu lembro dele."

Translation:I remember him.

September 22, 2013

14 Comments


Bread1

is the 'de' always nessecary after the verb lembrar? you would say "eu não lembro disso" and not "não lembro isso"?


kamila.gal1

Yes, that is right.


camilaaraneda03

uggg...... I keep getting the remember wrong


pattest02

remember / lembrar. They look alike.


Anidukan

Seems like... you can't remember!


Tansati

I think the correct form should be: Eu me lembro dele


Jackherbach12

That's what I'm thinking as well. Can anyone verify this?


HastaLaVista83

A BP native speaker confirmed exactly this in a different thread.


AliciaGran7

Why not "I remember it"? I know that le and la are masculine and feminine, but where is the neutral? What if I remember a sauce? You wouldn't call sauce a him, but it's a masculine noun...


kamila.gal1

Yes, depending on context "it" could be right as well.


vincemat

Is it just me or do I hear the "d" in "dele" as a "d" sound, not a "j" sound?


Tansati

you're right. d will only sound like "j" on syllable di. so in dele, it will sound like "d"


HastaLaVista83

That's not quite correct. It's true that "d" always sounds like "dj" when followed by "i". But also after "e" it CAN sound like "dj". That depends on whether the "e" is an orthographic "i" or not. For example:

to lose = perder ("d" is pronounced like an English "d" because the "e" is a real "e")

he loses = ele perde ("d" is pronounced like "dj" because the "e" is an orthographic "i")

they lose = eles perdem ("d" is pronounced like an English "d" because the "e" is a real "e")

This was at least told me by a BP native speaker.

Maybe someone can confirm this?


kamila.gal1

Yes, this is right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.