1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles só pensam em liberdade."

"Eles pensam em liberdade."

Translation:They only think about freedom.

September 22, 2013

13 Comments


cangola

Should this sentence be translated as "They only think about freedom" ?


Asgador

It definitely should! Sounds unnatural to me like it is.


myles_AU

Why "em" and not "sobre" here?


Davu

This point has come up in other discussions and has been answered by a native speaker. As I understand it we translate both "pensar em" and "pensar sobre" as "think of/about" but using "sobre" acts a bit like a mild intensifier and can imply "ponder (on/about)".


SametCan

You taught me something both in English and Portuguese Davu, obrigado.


mikocot

why not liberty?


paulconsul

What is the difference between liberty and freedom? This section is beginning to tick me off, as we say.


JCMcGee

Freedom is the state Duolingo exists in. Liberty is about your ability to leave us and go use Rosetta Stone. ;-)


Gwylym

Thinking on/about/of freedom is many shades of meaning removed from thinking IN freedom, at least as far as English is concerned. This lesson needs some work.


Tonco

What is the difference between "Eu acho" and "Eu penso"? Valeu galera


DonCodling

Does this mean that they think about freedom but do nothing about it? Or that the only thing they think about is freedom?


Paulenrique

The latter option.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.