"Eles pensam em liberdade."

Translation:They only think about freedom.

September 22, 2013

13 Comments


cangola

Should this sentence be translated as "They only think about freedom" ?

September 22, 2013

Asgador

It definitely should! Sounds unnatural to me like it is.

December 4, 2013

myles_AU

Why "em" and not "sobre" here?

December 4, 2013

Davu

This point has come up in other discussions and has been answered by a native speaker. As I understand it we translate both "pensar em" and "pensar sobre" as "think of/about" but using "sobre" acts a bit like a mild intensifier and can imply "ponder (on/about)".

December 4, 2013

SametCan

You taught me something both in English and Portuguese Davu, obrigado.

June 30, 2017

mikocot

why not liberty?

October 17, 2013

paulconsul

What is the difference between liberty and freedom? This section is beginning to tick me off, as we say.

December 5, 2013

JCMcGee

Freedom is the state Duolingo exists in. Liberty is about your ability to leave us and go use Rosetta Stone. ;-)

June 10, 2014

Gwylym

Thinking on/about/of freedom is many shades of meaning removed from thinking IN freedom, at least as far as English is concerned. This lesson needs some work.

May 15, 2014

Tonco

What is the difference between "Eu acho" and "Eu penso"? Valeu galera

January 13, 2015

DonCodling

Does this mean that they think about freedom but do nothing about it? Or that the only thing they think about is freedom?

March 20, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

The latter option.

March 20, 2018

DonCodling

obrigado

March 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.