1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dommeren siger det ikke er l…

"Dommeren siger det ikke er lovligt."

Translation:The judge says it is not legal.

May 10, 2015

17 Comments


HyggeLulu

Is anyone able to explain why 'ikke' is not after 'er'. I am struggling to find any explanation for this.


ArrivalGranola

The part "det ikke er lovligt" is a subordinate clause. The word order in a subordinate clause has the adverb (ikke) before the verb.


NelLen14

Correct in any Germanic language. But what strikes me here is that the verb doesn't go to the end, as in German and Dutch: Det ikke lovligt er.


George854042

Thank you for this explanation.

But why isn't the verb at the far end of the subordinate in place of the adjective?


ArrivalGranola

Disclaimer: I'm just a learner with a textbook... Do chime in if I get it wrong!

In Danish a subject complement comes after the linking verb, like in English (though the adverb, where present, falls in a different place, as mentioned previously). The complement here is an adjective. Another example:

English: I am waiting because it is (not) quick.

Danish: Jeg venter fordi det (ikke) er hurtigt.

If not too much info, the general structure of a subordinate clause is:

c n a v V N a

where:

c = subordinate conjunction

n = subject

a = clausal adverbial

v = finite verb

V = non-finite verb

N = object/complement/real subject

A = other adverbial

The subordinate clause "... det ikke er lovligt" fits the above:

c = [at] ("that" - often omitted in similar situations to English)

n = det

a = ikke

v = er

V = (n/a)

N = lovligt (subject complement, predicative adjective)

A = (n/a)

Note: my book notes that in colloquial use, "... det er ikke lovligt" can be encountered, as the omitted conjunction "at" can be considered like a colon introducing direct speech. A previous post mentions this. Of course, you can't tell when you're just listening to someone! You'll have to ask Danes/language teachers for their opinions on this...


-HKBK-

Could it be 'dommeren siger det er ikke lovligt'? I don't understand yet when I have to/can use 'ikke' before or after the verb it is negating.


[deactivated user]

    Only if you use it as a quotation

    • Dommeren siger: "Det er ikke lovligt."

andrey420

    What is wrong with the word order here?


Nick_Marotta

    How would you say "the judge doesn't say it is legal"


nessa282011

    Maybe "Dommeren siger ikke det ikke er lovligt" ?


JeghedderSamuel

    Danish word order is difficult >


Sue416173

    Illegal is the English translation of "not legal"


MissPlinius

    Unlawful not accepted


mackelpr

    Crap. That ruins all my plans...


Patsy536249

    Wht not that instead of it


aveniadavid

    I wrote "is illegal" instead of "isn't legal" and it didn't accept it


Bratier

    the place of "ikke" in this sentence : is it because it's an indirect sentence ?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.