"Dommeren siger det ikke er lovligt."

Translation:The judge says it is not legal.

5/10/2015, 1:18:26 AM

12 Comments


-HKBK-

Could it be 'dommeren siger det er ikke lovligt'? I don't understand yet when I have to/can use 'ikke' before or after the verb it is negating.

5/10/2015, 1:18:26 AM

[deactivated user]

    Only if you use it as a quotation

    • Dommeren siger: "Det er ikke lovligt."
    5/10/2015, 2:38:04 AM

andrey420

    What is wrong with the word order here?

    12/10/2015, 9:05:07 AM

LeoFib

    Why not "the judge says it is not allowed"?

    12/20/2015, 11:24:41 AM

kaca2903

    Because ''legal'' and ''allowed'' are two different things.

    1/26/2017, 2:10:08 AM

LeoFib

    Yes but lovligt.. Does lov only mean law in danish, and not also permission, like in swedish?

    4/16/2017, 1:37:39 PM

Sue416173

    Illegal is the English translation of "not legal"

    2/1/2016, 8:33:54 PM

MissPlinius

    Unlawful not accepted

    2/4/2016, 4:05:47 PM

mackelpr

    Crap. That ruins all my plans...

    7/1/2016, 4:38:06 PM

Patsy536249

    Wht not that instead of it

    9/14/2018, 2:47:52 PM

aveniadavid

    I wrote "is illegal" instead of "isn't legal" and it didn't accept it

    10/1/2018, 7:21:32 AM

HyggeLulu

    Is anyone able to explain why 'ikke' is not after 'er'. I am struggling to find any explanation for this.

    2/4/2019, 12:21:04 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.