"Tem uma borboleta nesta saia."

Translation:There is a butterfly on this skirt.

September 22, 2013

16 Comments


CaioFilipe3

this = este/esta/isto that = esse/essa/isso/aquele/aquela/aquilo

the difference is in the distance from your point of view to the object you are talking about Este/esta/isto should be used to talk about something really close to you, like an object you are holding or something around you for an example (these words should be used but they are not commonly used, instead we use esse/essa/isso for almost everything) Esse/essa/isso should be used when talking about something not that far but not that close. Example: Me traga essas laranjas aí/Bring me these oranges over there. Aquele/aquela/aquilo are for something far away, a distant house, an high mountain, etc

February 8, 2014

fvieira517

Thanks, I actually knew that but when trying to do a lesson late at night, I just became frustrated. I tend to mix up "este/esta/isto" as meaning that instead of this. A tip I'll use is to remember if it has a "t" it stands for "this".

February 8, 2014

JCMcGee

Is it not better to translate this as: "This skirt has a butterfly in it"? that uses "tem"

September 25, 2013

NitishAgar1

y is "she has a butterfly in skirt" wrong?

September 23, 2013

Davu

Well, "in skirt" is definitely wrong, but the sentence "She has a butterfly on this skirt" could be right in certain circumstances. In a general context like here "tem" (used instead of "há") is best translated as "there is" or "there are" I believe.

September 23, 2013

NitishAgar1

thanks :)

September 25, 2013

JCMcGee

I'm a tailor who keeps lots of wool and vintage cloth...."There is a butterfly/moth in that skirt" is a nightmare for me!!! Moths can ruin old cloth :-(

September 25, 2013

HelenaOfori

what is this issue with this and that???

December 5, 2013

Davu

I try to explain it here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217.

To save you reading all that, here's a summary: strictly speaking a word like "este/esta/isto" should mean "this" and a word like "esse/essa/isso" should mean "that". This distinction has mostly been lost in Brazilian Portuguese and sometimes Duolingo translations support that view and sometimes they are more strict. The net result is that native speakers are frustrated and learners are confused.

December 5, 2013

Mcalca

Can't it be interpretated as (você) tem uma borboleta nesta saia? I don't get why the translation "you have a butterfly in this skirt" is wrong.

February 13, 2014

fvieira517

Not in this case. So far at this level if they want the "you" to be included in the sentence they'll include "você" but for now, "tem" by itself means "there is".

February 18, 2014

MarcoChave736158

Why is there Tem in the beginning of this sentnece?

August 30, 2017

Paulenrique

Tem = there is (in informal way/oral language)

August 31, 2017

True-dough

Why not: You have a butterfly on this skirt (??)

April 9, 2018

FernandoSato

It should fit... [ele/ela/você] Tem uma borboleta nesta saia.

July 30, 2018

Serge-MTL

Tem uma traça nesta saia. = There is a moth on this skirt.

March 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.