1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tell her the truth."

"Tell her the truth."

Translation:Insígí an fhírinne di.

May 10, 2015

15 Comments


vkigus

Sometimes it wants the dom or di after the noun, sometimes before. Does it matter? Tell the truth to her vs. Tell to me your name.


scilling

Yes, it matters. Imperative statements (such as this exercise’s translation and your other example) should have the indirect object before the direct object, so Inis dom d’ainm is correct, but this translation should have been Insígí di an fhírinne. Please report it when opportunity allows for you.


brigids.em

As of July 2020, it's not accepting "Insígí di an fhírinne", so I've reported it.

Not commenting in the expectation of any action, as it's my understanding that different people handle the error resolution & alternative answer acceptance end of things. Just documenting here for learners who come to this discussion with the same question.

Whatever happens, go raibh míle maith agat as d'fhreagra anseo. <3


SatharnPHL

It's not as straightforward as scilling suggests.

These are examples from the FGB that support the construction that Duolingo teaches:
Inis scéal dúinn - "tell us a story"
Inis seo dom - "tell me this"
Abair an dán sin dúinn - "recite that poem for us"
Abair a fhíor liom - "tell me truly"


AnSeabhac

If "Insígí di an fhirinne" is incorrect for "Tell her the truth" how would one say "Tell the truth to her". Is there any distinction between it and the correct answer here?


Vinibauz

What is the difference between Inis and insígí?


Neal356674

"Inis" is the singular imperative. "Insígi" is the plural impetative.


M.W.Degan

Is there any reason 'Inis an fhírinne di' shouldn't be accepted here?


SatharnPHL

From *Gramadach na Gaeilge:

Indirect objects are ... placed between subject and direct object, particularly in: ...
Always in imperative sentences:
e.g. Scríobh dom litir! = Write me a letter!

That said, the FGB does not provide examples for inis and abair with the indirect object before the direct object, it only provides examples with the do after the direct object - Inis scéal dúinn, Inis seo dom, Abair an dán sin dúinn.


M.W.Degan

Fair enough. I guess what I was really asking was, given that DuoLingo accepts the translation using the plural imperative, is there any reason it shouldn't accept the same translation using the singular imperative.


Julie91367

How to you in English if "tell her" is singular or plural?


LeeInCalif

In English, there is no way to know if the command "tell" is addressed to one person or to more than one person — at least without some context of which there is none here. So, Duolingo should (and does) accept both "inis" and "insígí" here. The problem that others have identified with the Irish sentence is the placement of "di," and whether it should come right after the verb or at the end of the sentence.


John787925

All the examples in this exercise are in the 2nd person, and it's clear enough how the imperative works in the 2nd person, but grammar guides give conjugations of the imperative in 1st and 3rd persons as well.

Can anyone explain what situations those might be used in?


SatharnPHL

bíodh cupán tae agat - "have a cup of tea".


SatharnPHL

MacBeatha posted an exceptionally clear and detailed post on Additional Persons of the Imperative last year.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.