1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tell her the truth."

"Tell her the truth."

Translation:Insígí an fhírinne di.

May 10, 2015

5 Comments


vkigus

Sometimes it wants the dom or di after the noun, sometimes before. Does it matter? Tell the truth to her vs. Tell to me your name.

May 10, 2015

scilling

Yes, it matters. Imperative statements (such as this exercise’s translation and your other example) should have the indirect object before the direct object, so Inis dom d’ainm is correct, but this translation should have been Insígí di an fhírinne. Please report it when opportunity allows for you.

May 11, 2015

AnSeabhac

If "Insígí di an fhirinne" is incorrect for "Tell her the truth" how would one say "Tell the truth to her". Is there any distinction between it and the correct answer here?

October 18, 2016

Vinibauz

What is the difference between Inis and insígí?

May 16, 2017

Neal356674

"Inis" is the singular imperative. "Insígi" is the plural impetative.

February 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.