Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tell her the truth."

Translation:Insígí an fhírinne di.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AnSeabhac

If "Insígí di an fhirinne" is incorrect for "Tell her the truth" how would one say "Tell the truth to her". Is there any distinction between it and the correct answer here?

1 year ago

Vinibauz

What is the difference between Inis and insígí?

1 year ago

vkigus
vkigus

Sometimes it wants the dom or di after the noun, sometimes before. Does it matter? Tell the truth to her vs. Tell to me your name.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it matters. Imperative statements (such as this exercise’s translation and your other example) should have the indirect object before the direct object, so Inis dom d’ainm is correct, but this translation should have been Insígí di an fhírinne. Please report it when opportunity allows for you.

3 years ago

Bob_burke

what is wrong with " abair lei an fhirnnne"????

4 months ago