1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın gazete okur."

"Kadın gazete okur."

Translation:The woman reads newspapers.

May 10, 2015

18 Comments


AnkitM3

Why is this translation in plural form? "gazete okur" should map to "reads newspaper"


AlexinNotTurkey

It most certainly should not mean that. Newspapers is a countable noun in English, meaning that when it is in the singular, it must be followed by an article, in this case "a."

In Turkish, general direct objects do not take the plural suffix, unlike what is done in English. Kadın gezeteler okur is just not natural in Turkish. This means The woman reads newspapers and The woman reads a newspaper are both valid translations.

We go into more details in the notes as well, so check them out if you have the time. I hope that helped! :)


AnkitM3

thank you Alexin, that certainly helped a lot!


MorphyAnderssen

What do you mean by "general direct objects" Alexin?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a direct object that is not specific :) You are talking about a general thing (a book, books) and not something specific (the book/the books). A direct object is the recipient of an action.

I read _. Whatever is in ___ is the direct object :)


umikaa

Sorry but i am coming across many general direct object sentences that i end up framing incorrectly. Is there an easier way to spot a general direct object in a sentence ?


dnaliw

it sounded like the speaker said "okʊʃ"


Reka719636

Kadın gazete okur can mean 'The woman reads the newspaper' so why is it incorrect? I get that in English in general we say that -The woman reads newspapers- But it is not the only right answer in my opinion.


Smile25235

Why "gazete", translation like "newspapers"?! That should be "newspaper ", explain please


AbdullahJay

How "The woman" please explain because this went over my head.


88MB202z

Why newspapers instead of a newspaper?


NadiaSerry

The audio marks me wrong before I even say anything, it happened many times, really frustrating!


Anastasiya841220

But how do I identify when it is plural and when it's not?


Babs561485

How do we know when she is reading only 1 newspaper - if Gazete can also be read as plural? Would we prefix that instance with "bir" ?


Amal42989

I translate correct but its give me wrong same answers why


SaeedYazdan

Gazete=Newspaper......Gazeteler=Newspapers


EKD3S1

Is gazete here an accusative or a nominative case? If it is accusative, it is supposed to be "the newspaper(s)", isn't it? 2 things here are confusing: 1) the fact that direct objects do not take on plural form, this has been explained by Alexin above, 2) the accusative case in Turkish and the definite article in English, how do they correlate, i do not understand (somehow "Ben et yerim"="I eat meat" and "Ben eti yerim"="I eat the meat", yet " Ben gazete yerim"="I read newspapers", why??)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.