"Kadın gazete okur."

Translation:The woman reads newspapers.

May 10, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnkitM3

Why is this translation in plural form? "gazete okur" should map to "reads newspaper"

May 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It most certainly should not mean that. Newspapers is a countable noun in English, meaning that when it is in the singular, it must be followed by an article, in this case "a."

In Turkish, general direct objects do not take the plural suffix, unlike what is done in English. Kadın gezeteler okur is just not natural in Turkish. This means The woman reads newspapers and The woman reads a newspaper are both valid translations.

We go into more details in the notes as well, so check them out if you have the time. I hope that helped! :)

May 10, 2015

AnkitM3

thank you Alexin, that certainly helped a lot!

May 11, 2015

MorphyAnderssen

What do you mean by "general direct objects" Alexin?

March 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is a direct object that is not specific :) You are talking about a general thing (a book, books) and not something specific (the book/the books). A direct object is the recipient of an action.

I read _. Whatever is in ___ is the direct object :)

March 16, 2016

dnaliw

it sounded like the speaker said "okʊʃ"

June 14, 2015

Reka719636

Kadın gazete okur can mean 'The woman reads the newspaper' so why is it incorrect? I get that in English in general we say that -The woman reads newspapers- But it is not the only right answer in my opinion.

August 29, 2018

Smile25235

Why "gazete", translation like "newspapers"?! That should be "newspaper ", explain please

September 8, 2018

88MB202z

Why newspapers instead of a newspaper?

December 6, 2017

NadiaSerry

The audio marks me wrong before I even say anything, it happened many times, really frustrating!

August 21, 2018

Anastasiya841220

But how do I identify when it is plural and when it's not?

January 14, 2019

Babs561485

How do we know when she is reading only 1 newspaper - if Gazete can also be read as plural? Would we prefix that instance with "bir" ?

February 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.