"Kadın gazete okur."

Translation:The woman reads newspapers.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AnkitM3

Why is this translation in plural form? "gazete okur" should map to "reads newspaper"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It most certainly should not mean that. Newspapers is a countable noun in English, meaning that when it is in the singular, it must be followed by an article, in this case "a."

In Turkish, general direct objects do not take the plural suffix, unlike what is done in English. Kadın gezeteler okur is just not natural in Turkish. This means The woman reads newspapers and The woman reads a newspaper are both valid translations.

We go into more details in the notes as well, so check them out if you have the time. I hope that helped! :)

3 years ago

AnkitM3

thank you Alexin, that certainly helped a lot!

3 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

What do you mean by "general direct objects" Alexin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a direct object that is not specific :) You are talking about a general thing (a book, books) and not something specific (the book/the books). A direct object is the recipient of an action.

I read _. Whatever is in ___ is the direct object :)

2 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

it sounded like the speaker said "okʊʃ"

3 years ago

88MB202z

Why newspapers instead of a newspaper?

11 months ago

NadiaSerry

The audio marks me wrong before I even say anything, it happened many times, really frustrating!

2 months ago

Reka719636
Reka719636

Kadın gazete okur can mean 'The woman reads the newspaper' so why is it incorrect? I get that in English in general we say that -The woman reads newspapers- But it is not the only right answer in my opinion.

2 months ago

Smile25235

Why "gazete", translation like "newspapers"?! That should be "newspaper ", explain please

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.