"He thinks that he is somebody, but he is actually nobody."

Translation:Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar eigenlijk is hij niemand.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AJDerr
AJDerr

How do you say "Harsh" in Dutch?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Wreed'

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

With the note that 'wreed' ('cruel') has less possible meanings than 'harsh'. See the links for details.

3 years ago

bmkr
bmkr

Why is it "iemand is" and not "is iemand"?

3 years ago

AlexandreS691013

yeah Why is that?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's a subordinate clause, and in subordinate clauses all the verbs are placed at the end (of the clause, of course).

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

Hij denkt dat hij iemand is, maar eigenlijk is hij niemand --- Is the inversion 'is hij' because eigenlijk is first? What if it doesn't start with it? Would this be correct --- ..., maar hij is eigenlijk niemand? Or should the verb go at the end --- ..., maar hij eigenlijk niemand is? Can a native pls explain this? Thanks a lot ...

1 year ago

petered

Not a Dutch speaker, but I believe the inversion is because of "Hij denkt dat ... " which puts the rest of the phrase up to the comma in a subordinate clause, so verbs go to the end. So "hij is iemand" changes to "hij iemand is".

1 year ago

awrowhh
awrowhh

In the first part of the sentence, the verb is placed at the end, because we always use the "catapult structure" after "dat".

Regarding the second part you are correct - there is inversion, because it starts with "eigenlijk" and the verb has to be at the 2nd position. "...maar hij is eigenlijk niemand" is correct.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.