Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old cat died yesterday."

Translation:De oude kat stierf gisteren.

3 years ago

3 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

How about "De oude kat gisteren stierf." I also seems right to me, even though Duo did not agree. Anyone know if it was mine or Duo's mistake? Dankjewel, dames en heren.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Your word order is: Subject - time - verb

The standard word order in Dutch is: Subject - verb - rest (time/manner/place/other verbs)

While there is some flexibility in word order, you cannot place other elements between the subject and verb in the main clause.

1 year ago

Superchet

How about "De oude kat is gister overleden"?

1 year ago