1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Torsdag är en dag i veckan."

"Torsdag är en dag i veckan."

Translation:Thursday is a day of the week.

May 10, 2015

17 Comments


makmegs

Can this also be translated as "Thursday is a day in the week?". The whole i/på thing is still a bit confusing

May 10, 2015

lasolady

You can :) I did and although it suggested the other solution, mine was right :D

May 29, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

In general, all phrases have "swedish style"; meaning, it is in order to keep the swedish language as much as possible to understand it better and to think swedish.

June 26, 2017

waldnebel

so "i veckan" does not mean "this week" in this context? how would you say "this week"?

December 1, 2016

sotnosen93

"I veckan" can mean "this week", but since your sentence is kind of self evident since there's a Thursday every week that would be an unlikely translation. If you really want to unambiguously say "Thursday is a day this week" though, you would say "Torsdag är en dag (i) den här veckan".

December 6, 2018

LightningGrace

i is such a useful word

February 8, 2017

Kreilyn

Could I say "Torsdag är en dag av veckan" ? or "... veckodag"?

November 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

You cannot say "dag av veckan", Swedish doesn't use "av" the way English uses "of". But you can say "veckodag" here.

November 8, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

"Torsdag är en veckans dag?" is that OK

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, we don't say that. We'd use a handy compound noun instead: en veckodag.

May 20, 2016

SDvT89

What is the difference between: veckan VS. helgen? They do both mean 'the week' don't they?

September 19, 2015

TerralBiscuit

Helgen only reffers to the end of the week. Usually Saturday to Sunday, but there are exceptions where you may use the word långhelg when the weekend is extended during for example a bank holiday.

October 12, 2015

JuhoSallin1

Monday one day, Tuesday two days, Wednesday when what huh, THURSDAY. It's the THIRD DAY.

April 28, 2017

Panzerhan43

Can we say "Torsdag ar en dag pa veckan"?

August 7, 2018

sotnosen93

No, we cannot. It's "en dag i veckan" like in this sentence or "en veckodag".

December 6, 2018

Raphael972271

Why can't I use pa here?

August 11, 2018

lagolas2010

The 1st word reminds me of a word ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (lmao)

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.