1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O elbise tasarlar."

"O elbise tasarlar."

Translation:He designs dresses.

May 10, 2015

11 Comments


Kriognosz

The word is tasarlamak.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, and in the aorist tense, it would be "tasarlar" for 3rd person singular. :)


SheridanZhoy

Thank you! I thought it was the plural ending.


Laeksaa

It makes a lot more sense now!


moradhamou

What is the infinitive here . Is it "tasmak" or "tasamak"


SabineBergmann1

as written above: "tasarlamak"


Nasr729926

Why is "a" used and not "the"


Marie_goforit

'the dresses' normally would be 'elbiseleri' (or singular: elbiseyi)


emojikryln

She yi kabul etmelis


Ellen647634

It is he design dresses : o elbise TASAR


Marie_goforit

This may be a bit tricky:
The infinitive of the verb in question is 'tasarlamak' (please see above comments).
So it is:
he designs = tasarlar
they design = tasarlarlar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started