"Wekekensamennaardeuitzending."

Translation:We watched the broadcast together.

3 years ago

11 Comments


vanof
vanof

"We watched together the broadcast." should be fine also right?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

No, in English we don't put adverbs like this in the middle of sentences. The beginning or the end are the places we'd use them. ("Together we watched the broadcast" is fine too)

Having said that it's not like anyone isn't going to know what you mean.

3 years ago

vanof
vanof

Thank you for the explanation!

3 years ago

rowangbrand

I put "together we watched the broadcast" and got it wrong :-(

2 years ago

marcuslangford

report it.

2 years ago

reventador
reventador

I have a problem to differentiate between "keken" and "kijken" from hearing. :(

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

You and me both! I need some focused practice with this.

3 months ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

So i thought it was "we watched ourselves in the broadcast" which is obviously wrong but how would this look? Is there an easy way to spot the parts of speech or like a common pattern of relationship?

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

if uitzending can also mean 'episode', why not accept "we watched the episode together". Besides, it's a lot more natural than 'broadcast'. However, I'd rather say "we watched the programme together" :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

We watched the episode together already is accepted.

1 year ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Is it wrong to write: We looked at the broadcast together?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.