1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buongiorno, come stai?"

"Buongiorno, come stai?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you?

September 22, 2013

64 Comments


thnomad

And Buongiorno can't mean 'hello'?


the_stranger

same question. It's used in the same situations as I understand it.


G0108

I put hello too.


MikeLyons85

I would NEVER go up to someone and say "Good Day" at least not since the 19th Century. Buongiorno = Hello!


mKelvin2

Yes, Buongiorno is something like "Good day". There's no problem with that. In Portuguese, for example, we say "Bom dia", which is the same.


KarenColle

...and in French..."Bonjour"=Good day!


tomfy

Yes, Buongiorno literally means 'Good day', and in Portuguese and French (and Spanish and probably many others) this is a common greeting. But in English (American English, at least) it is not very commonly used now. Hello is certainly a reasonable equivalent to Buongiorno.


TheInfiniteFish

'Good day' sounds old-fashioned in British English too.


Philippo03

In polish we say 'Dzień dobry!' (its exact translation is 'Day good!') and it's still really common greeting


AlexBassis

In German as well. Guten Tag literally means good day.


alxxxx

Just like we do in russian: Добрый день! (Dobriy d'en')


TheBoneB

In Slovene it's "Dober dan"-same thing... And in German it's "Guten Tag"-also same... xD


Ally270624

We say "Dobrý den" in Czech which literally means good day as well


Umaer

It also means good morning.


brose23

why is "good day, how are you?" incorrect?


Maisie07

I think that it is correct and have reported it (01 Nov 2014).


ErichBrung

It's still marked as incorrect (2018.06.13).


roselaw

And still incorrect March 9, 2019. Ridiculous!!!


BrianCodli

still incorrect June 26 2019


CatSipho

Nonsense of course that is correct, and no English person would say "how are you doing" instead of "how are you". Is this site ONLY for Americans???


JoToutin

I totally agree : no one would say 'good day' either in GB or in the US! Hello is correct for me too.


windplayer

Why not "Good day, ...?"


Asharadel

"Good day, how are you?" was not accepted, despite the correct solutions showing as;

"Good day, how are you doing?" and "Good morning, how are you?"

It makes no sense that it's not accepted, so I've reported it today, on 19 Oct 2014.


robnich

I was about to post the same comment as well. It's just crazy to accept "Good Day" with "how are you doing", and not with "how are you."


Asharadel

Glad I'm not the only one who thinks this way. We'll see how quick they resolve it, though. I understand there's a workload. :)


Maisie07

Still not fixed on 01 Nov 2014. Have reported it.


Remy000

So, either stai or sei can be used? There's no difference?


brianhb

Actually there is. The verb 'stare' is used when refering to one's well-being, e.g. How are you? = Come stai? I'm well thank you = Sto bene, grazie.


fannili

I believe"Buongiorno" could be translated to "morning".


Michel466797

hello should be accepted


sandsang

Good day in english has more of a goodbye sense to it, upon leaving, don't you agree?


CatSipho

These comments were written in 2014 and it still won't accept "hello" for buongiorno - its nonsense, no-one in England or any other English speaking country would say "good day" - nor would most English people say "how are you doing" rather than "how are you"


iggyl

"Hello" was just rejected for me March 8, 2018. We should keep reporting it. (And yes, I did. Now, good day to you all!) :)


annzabaldo

I thought "buongiorno" was used as a greeting until evening. What is the word for good afternoon?


I_Hersey

However buon pomeriggio is more correct to say for good afternoon


I_Hersey

Buonasera. It means evening but evening can also be defined as afternoon


princess.brybry

What's the difference between "stare" and "essere"?


Flysalot

That's a very deep question.


lordofrivendell

Could "Come stai" mean "How do you fare?"


DDay91

I wrote "Good day, how are you?" and it said that was wrong..


Diane540044

Buongiorno can also mean 'good day' in English (American or British) if it is said at 1:00 (1300)in the afternoon when it could not be 'good morning'. I wouldn't think 'buona sera' would be appropriate until at least 4:00 in the afternoon (1600). So I don't accept the correction I got that says it is only "good morning'.


trick_master

"a northern italian unit of dry measure"

what?


RussellChr

Como stai cant translate to simply 'how are you?' Rather than 'how are you doing?' ?


Chi.Unit

I put how are you? Rather than how are you doing? ...really dumb


Kathryn350932

This lesson seems to be asking me to 'write what I hear' for a lot of words that I haven't been taught/seen yet, which makes it quite difficult... Is there anything I ought to have looked at before doing the lessons?


eterryd

and why isn't "Hi" accepted? because "stai" indicates intimacy, I would have thought that a less formal greeting would go with it.


Xoey4

they said "stai" means (you) are feeling and then they dont like it when i put that


IanMiller1945

Good Day is a literal translation, not used in UK english for a century. Duolingo weakens its credibility by being archaic.


Flysalot

Good day not accepted June 2018 but I don't agree that its not used. I use it. However, I'm wondering if it might be true that I'd only use it to say goodbye. I'll have to think about that.


CatSipho

You might use Good Day but you are in a very small minority. Most English speakers would not say that unless they were very formal and old-fashioned, and even then its would always have the connotation of Goodbye.


MargaretJo515404

Good day still used in British English in more formal settings. Not accepted here though. 29/10/2020


CatSipho

Not everyone speaks American English. English English does still use good day, even if mainly older people or more formal settings, but absolutely acceptable and still current.


Casperaccio

While it's true that not everyone speaks American English, it's also true that some people do speak it. And since translations from one language to another rarely done exactly word-for-word, the idea or concept is what matters. Therefore, while the literal "Good day" translation should be accepted, the very common (and for many of us, the predominant) "Hello" should also be accepted.


James48550

"Buongiorno" literally means "Good day", yet "Good day, how are you?" is not an accepted answer?


SarahBalza2

As this is used all day, good day should be excepted too


DavidLamb53073

Didn't you mean "Good day should be accepted too"? I agree it should. Even if it is considered old-fashioned in some places, Australians use it, or the shortened version, "G'day!" regularly.


GregDAugustine

And how about "Good Day". That's a bit archaic in America, but can still be heard. Isn't that an accurate translation from Italian?


Pinguinita7

It's a literal translation but it's much more used it's like wishing someone a good mornng but for the day so to speak


Pinguinita7

It means a generic good day NOT good morning


roselaw

That is incorrect. It means good day, but it also means good morning. Both are correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.