"Buongiorno, come stai?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you?

September 22, 2013

53 Comments


thnomad

And Buongiorno can't mean 'hello'?

October 9, 2013

the_stranger

same question. It's used in the same situations as I understand it.

November 2, 2013

G0108

I put hello too.

December 9, 2014

MikeLyons85

I would NEVER go up to someone and say "Good Day" at least not since the 19th Century. Buongiorno = Hello!

November 26, 2013

mKelvin2

Yes, Buongiorno is something like "Good day". There's no problem with that. In Portuguese, for example, we say "Bom dia", which is the same.

February 3, 2014

KarenColle

...and in French..."Bonjour"=Good day!

April 9, 2014

tomfy

Yes, Buongiorno literally means 'Good day', and in Portuguese and French (and Spanish and probably many others) this is a common greeting. But in English (American English, at least) it is not very commonly used now. Hello is certainly a reasonable equivalent to Buongiorno.

May 24, 2014

TheInfiniteFish

'Good day' sounds old-fashioned in British English too.

August 3, 2014

Philippo03

In polish we say 'Dzień dobry!' (its exact translation is 'Day good!') and it's still really common greeting

September 21, 2014

AlexBassis

In German as well. Guten Tag literally means good day.

November 7, 2014

alxxxx

Just like we do in russian: Добрый день! (Dobriy d'en')

October 27, 2018

TheBoneB

In Slovene it's "Dober dan"-same thing... And in German it's "Guten Tag"-also same... xD

November 16, 2016

Ally270624

We say "Dobrý den" in Czech which literally means good day as well

February 9, 2018

Umaer

It also means good morning.

May 26, 2014

pye20

[ "Good day" ~116 M hits ‧ www.google.com/search? ]

21st century English greeting salutations: Good Morning, Afternoon, Evening

21st century English greeting valedictions: Good Morning, Afternoon, Day, Evening, Night ‧

[ ‧ Good Day ‧ Yellow Claw ‧ www.youtube.com/watch?v=H64FclITyY4 ] [ ‧ Good Day ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/good_day ‧ ] [ ‧ www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/good day ‧ ]

Have a good day, morning, afternoon, evening, night.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Have_a_nice_dayen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Have_a_Nice_Day_(Bon_Jovi_album)

November 23, 2018

ferreira.rocks

G'Day mate!

October 19, 2018

brose23

why is "good day, how are you?" incorrect?

October 3, 2014

Maisie07

I think that it is correct and have reported it (01 Nov 2014).

November 1, 2014

ErichBrung

It's still marked as incorrect (2018.06.13).

June 13, 2018

roselaw

And still incorrect March 9, 2019. Ridiculous!!!

March 10, 2019

BrianCodli

still incorrect June 26 2019

June 27, 2019

JoToutin

I totally agree : no one would say 'good day' either in GB or in the US! Hello is correct for me too.

August 22, 2014

Asharadel

"Good day, how are you?" was not accepted, despite the correct solutions showing as;

"Good day, how are you doing?" and "Good morning, how are you?"

It makes no sense that it's not accepted, so I've reported it today, on 19 Oct 2014.

October 18, 2014

robnich

I was about to post the same comment as well. It's just crazy to accept "Good Day" with "how are you doing", and not with "how are you."

October 20, 2014

Asharadel

Glad I'm not the only one who thinks this way. We'll see how quick they resolve it, though. I understand there's a workload. :)

October 21, 2014

Maisie07

Still not fixed on 01 Nov 2014. Have reported it.

November 1, 2014

windplayer

Why not "Good day, ...?"

September 22, 2013

Remy000

So, either stai or sei can be used? There's no difference?

December 15, 2013

brianhb

Actually there is. The verb 'stare' is used when refering to one's well-being, e.g. How are you? = Come stai? I'm well thank you = Sto bene, grazie.

May 9, 2014

fannili

I believe"Buongiorno" could be translated to "morning".

January 24, 2014

CatSipho

These comments were written in 2014 and it still won't accept "hello" for buongiorno - its nonsense, no-one in England or any other English speaking country would say "good day" - nor would most English people say "how are you doing" rather than "how are you"

March 7, 2018

iggyl

"Hello" was just rejected for me March 8, 2018. We should keep reporting it. (And yes, I did. Now, good day to you all!) :)

March 8, 2018

Michel466797

hello should be accepted

October 12, 2016

sandsang

Good day in english has more of a goodbye sense to it, upon leaving, don't you agree?

October 28, 2016

annzabaldo

I thought "buongiorno" was used as a greeting until evening. What is the word for good afternoon?

November 28, 2013

I_Hersey

However buon pomeriggio is more correct to say for good afternoon

December 2, 2013

I_Hersey

Buonasera. It means evening but evening can also be defined as afternoon

December 2, 2013

princess.brybry

What's the difference between "stare" and "essere"?

July 23, 2014

Flysalot

That's a very deep question.

June 5, 2018

lordofrivendell

Could "Come stai" mean "How do you fare?"

June 30, 2015

Jitka548461

Good day?????

February 7, 2018

DDay91

I wrote "Good day, how are you?" and it said that was wrong..

September 18, 2018

Diane540044

Buongiorno can also mean 'good day' in English (American or British) if it is said at 1:00 (1300)in the afternoon when it could not be 'good morning'. I wouldn't think 'buona sera' would be appropriate until at least 4:00 in the afternoon (1600). So I don't accept the correction I got that says it is only "good morning'.

November 11, 2018

trick_master

"a northern italian unit of dry measure"

what?

August 25, 2014

RussellChr

Como stai cant translate to simply 'how are you?' Rather than 'how are you doing?' ?

October 15, 2014

RussellChr

Come* i meant

October 15, 2014

Chi.Unit

I put how are you? Rather than how are you doing? ...really dumb

October 22, 2014

Kathryn350932

This lesson seems to be asking me to 'write what I hear' for a lot of words that I haven't been taught/seen yet, which makes it quite difficult... Is there anything I ought to have looked at before doing the lessons?

March 18, 2016

eterryd

and why isn't "Hi" accepted? because "stai" indicates intimacy, I would have thought that a less formal greeting would go with it.

December 11, 2016

Xoey4

they said "stai" means (you) are feeling and then they dont like it when i put that

May 14, 2017

IanMiller1945

Good Day is a literal translation, not used in UK english for a century. Duolingo weakens its credibility by being archaic.

February 15, 2018

Flysalot

Good day not accepted June 2018 but I don't agree that its not used. I use it. However, I'm wondering if it might be true that I'd only use it to say goodbye. I'll have to think about that.

June 5, 2018

CatSipho

You might use Good Day but you are in a very small minority. Most English speakers would not say that unless they were very formal and old-fashioned, and even then its would always have the connotation of Goodbye.

June 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.