Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have made a good profit by selling this house."

Translation:Ik heb goed winst gemaakt door dit huis te verkopen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


pvls
pvls

If 'profit' is 'de winst', then why is it 'goed winst' and not 'goede winst'?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

The given translation is in fact not a literal translation of "I have made a good profit by selling this house.". A literal translation would indeed be "Ik heb goede winst gemaakt door dit huis te verkopen." (use of 'een' sounds a bit unnatural). The given translation however is still a correct sentence, be it with a slightly different meaning.

In "Ik heb goede winst gemaakt door dit huis te verkopen.", it is the profit that is good.
In "Ik heb goed winst gemaakt door dit huis te verkopen." it is the making of profit that is good.

3 years ago

Binyann

What a subtle difference! Thanks a lot for the clarification!

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

So "goed" is actually an adverb here?

2 years ago

EricVanErt

"Ik maakte goed goed winst door dit huis te verkopen" was the correct answer given to me after I botched this one up harder than anything in the history of botching. I have absolutely no idea what I am doing, but I certainly am feeling like a moron at the moment.

1 year ago