1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We waren zo gelukkig."

"We waren zo gelukkig."

Translation:We were so happy.

May 10, 2015

8 Comments


pvls

What would 'we werden zo gelukkig' mean? Would it mean that 'we became so happy'?


Simius

Yes, exactly.


JasonHamje

Could this also mean "we were so lucky"?


Langohr_

It is accepted. (2018-11-11)


mikezephyr

"He who says he is happy lies, and in invoking happiness, sins against it".


ap2907

I'm happy to hear that.


AndrewSnijders

What is the difference between blij and gelukkig?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.