"Abbiamo nomi e cognomi."

Translation:We have first names and surnames.

December 24, 2012

67 Comments


hkysonjr

"We have first and last names" is also a valid translation to "Abbiamo nomi e cognomi."

December 24, 2012

malcolmissimo

Yes. In Britain those are the commonest words on official forms because they carry no cultural meanings. "Forename" is also common for first name.

March 26, 2018

mstone01501

In US (Idon't like using (America), we use first name and last name. Surname is very formal.

September 8, 2018

pye20

Anthroponomastic governances:

[ Naming law ‧ 24 Countries ‧ Azerbaijan - Zaire ] ‧

[ baby name ban ] ‧ [ baby name ban ] ‧ [ Austria von ban ] ‧ [ Saudi name ban ‧ Alice Elaine Linda Rita Sandy ] ‧ [ Nutella ‧ child name French court ban ] ‧ [ Talula Does the Hula's ‧ Parents lose custody - New Zealand ] ‧ [ daughter name Liam ‧ French court bans parents ] ‧ [ Names & Naming ‧ Oxford Handbook ]

|Mid-East name convention ‧ Bankers Online| |Persian name|Persian surnames| |Roman names|Roman naming convention| |Russian Naming Convention|Scandinavian names| |surname meaning & origin|Tatar name| |Türkler name|Bartlett's Roget's Thesaurus| |Indian surname castes|given name meaning history popularity| |last name meaning & origin|Eastern Slavic naming |

Some preliminary anthroponomastic bases:
Adopted, Agnomen, Alias, Allonym, Ancestral, Andronym, Anonym, Anthonym, Anthroponym, Apostonym, Aptonym, Aptronym, Arboronym, Aretonym, Aristonym, Aspironym, Astronym, Autonym, Baptisimal, Byname, Caconym, Charactonym, Civil, Chrismation, Christian, Chrononym, Clan, Cognomen, Confirmational, Cover, Craft, Cryptonym, Demonym, Dendronym, Descriptive, Dharma, Dionym, Dynastic, Empneunym, Endonym, Ethnonym, Euonym, Exonym, Family, Filiation, First, Floronym, Forename, Formal, Fylodonym, Gamonym, Gemonym, Generation, Geographical, Geonym, Given, Hagionym, Hydronym, Hypocoronym, Inspironym, Last, Legal, Lineage, Literonym, Logonym, Logotenym, Maiden, Married, Matronym, Metonym, Metronym, Middle, Monastic, Mononym, Native, Naturalized, Necronym, Netcronym, Nickname, Nobiliary, Nom de guerre, Nom de plume, Nomen, Numeronym, Occupational, Official, Oronym, Orthonym, Paedonym, Papal, Patromyn, Pen, Persona, Personal, Pet, Petronym, Poecilnym, Praenomen, Professional, Proper, Protonym, Pseudonym, Pteronym, Regnal, Religious, Ring, Screen, Secolo, Second, Secular, Short, Sobriquet, Spiritual, Street, Surname, Teknonym, Tetronym, Theonym, Theronym, Titular, To-name, Toponym, Trionym, Tribal, Virtuonym, Xenonym, Zoonym

November 24, 2018

AlastairPurcell

once again, American usage prevails

June 9, 2014

mstone01501

So is 'colore' transated as 'color' or 'colour'?

September 8, 2018

sverreck

Can't one say forenames?

October 29, 2015

AnthonyLauder

I had the same problem. Forenames was rejected. I reports it is a problem.

May 26, 2016

Rich813692

So did I.

October 31, 2017

jmarzw

Why does the hint for nome say that nome is a surname?

June 8, 2013

loulouisa1

I think it's because "nome" can mean firstname and surname, so you could say "nome" in stead of "cognome". But you can say "cognome" to precise it. It's the same in German: "Name" means firstname and surname...

December 3, 2015

sorin13

i noticed the same thing. is it an error or is that correct?

July 3, 2014

Peppi47

Why not we have instead of we have. got

January 20, 2015

sharkbbb
  • We have (American English)
  • We have got (British English)
August 11, 2015

Lynne820977

Other way round I think.

May 2, 2017

sharkbbb

Both phrases are used on both sides of the pond. Americans prefer either the plain "We have" form or the shortened "We've got" form. Britons prefer the full "We have got" more often than Americans, but the plain "We have" is increasing in usage. The most obvious difference is in negative and interrogative form usage. Look at this ngram.

Edit: Also look what some reputable sources have to say about it:

May 2, 2017

rjjacob

NB: In English, the first name is often (but not so much anymore) referred to as the "christian name". This is sometimes confusing to non-English speakers and to those from non-Christian traditions.

July 28, 2016

dpTlwG

We call "first names" christian names in English.

June 5, 2017

Alan302775

In English first name and forename are official adoptions of what was your christian name. All three of these should be acceptable.

September 11, 2018

JacobColuc

Is it me or has the speaking exercises become a lot more stricter in enunciation? It's difficult to actually do it correctly now

November 27, 2015

splittongue

and nicknames... you forgot.. Even the Romans had nicknames...

December 29, 2015

AlexChris02

No ❤❤❤❤ sherlock

February 6, 2016

rerekrln

why don't we put the articles as in, " abbiamo i nomi und i cognomi"

July 20, 2016

malcolmissimo

Because they are generic ideas of name rather than particular instances. For a much fuller set of rules see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article

Outside these rules, I would omit or include to match Italian and English usage.

July 13, 2018

lauraRaite

yes i also thought the same

July 13, 2018

eddieinitaly

First names are called Christian names they are same

November 25, 2016

theelox

I wrote "abbiamo nomi ED cognomi." I once read you can use e/ed interchangeably, independently of the next word - yet Duo doesn't recognise it as an option here. Am I wrong? Thanks :)

November 15, 2017

VildanSaca

As far as i got from what i studied, ed precedes just those words whose initial is a vowel

November 26, 2017

VildanSaca

As far as i got from what i studied, "ed" is used before nouns whose initial is a vowel

November 26, 2017

FrankEdger

Most Americans would use "first and last name."

December 12, 2017

Denise305684

"We have forenames and surnames" was turned down.

January 19, 2018

Albert981766

It clearly means forename rather than first name. Many people use a forename which is their second or subsequent name. Think of J Arthur Rank. Arthur is a forename but is self-evidently not a first name because it comes second.

November 4, 2018

David_AAA

I afraid I'm getting old, I still say christian name

November 22, 2018

italiaoo

What about "We have names and family names", would you consider that wrong?

September 27, 2013

AnnBeverid

I put in ' we have names and surnames' which arguably should have been 'we have first names and surnames'. What troubles me is that the correct response was given as ' we have got both names and surnames'. Here the ' got' is both redundant and ugly English...

June 28, 2014

BritniMont

The "got" was fixed. The answer I was given was, "we have first names and surnames."

March 19, 2015

Telisa7

I would not consider that wrong, italiaoo.

April 4, 2017

flex567

how do you know it is names instead of name?

December 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Nome - name Nomi - names

February 20, 2014

deesmithto

I put "we have first and surnames", and it was accepted.

January 27, 2016

alex_tv80

Don't we need articles here?

April 15, 2016

aryabferduzi

Not for most Indonesians...

April 19, 2016

jennifer919869

I put the literal translation, and got 'almost correct' (We have names and surnames). I'm still navigating between the obvious assumptions (which I do get wrong sometimes) and literal translations. I guess this is more of a statement than a question.

August 7, 2016

nnblack87

Whats the difference of mio nome and mi chiamo then if both mean my name? I always thought used chiamo for name. Which is better

December 27, 2016

malcolmissimo

Mi chiamo ... does not mean "my name". It is a verb, literally "I call myself ...". In practice it is how Italians normally introduce themselves, and therefore best translated to our equivalent, "my name is ...". Hence your confusion.

October 3, 2018

Ron7710

What even is a surname?

January 12, 2017

Mija438073

a surname is a last name or family name

October 3, 2018

AnneBcklun

nome as you write it is given name in british english cognomen is last name

January 16, 2017

KatieDomin2

We have first and last names would be better.

April 21, 2017

gsazbon

Does this mean that every one of us has names and surnames, if not it will ok to say Abbiamo nome e cognome, if we have only one name and surname per person?

July 16, 2017

Randonneur3

Given name = first name. Reported.

September 23, 2017

NikkiPal1

I have been doing all the exercises only on the phone so far. Am i advised to makes notes too? Someone pls suggest. What do you do? Only on the phone or notes too?

October 2, 2017

Felicita...

Che sorpresa!

November 15, 2017

pranzini

AS others have said, christian names are first names in English Englsih

December 29, 2017

Anderson.Peter

In current UK English "nome" is also translated as forename and as such appears on many official forms, in addition including "got" in "we have got" is superfluous and quite unnecessary.

January 8, 2018

Troyo1998

Although "Christian names" is somewhat archaic these days.

March 26, 2018

AllanBickl

Forename is another word for first name but was marked wrong

May 25, 2018

JoanThomas8

Have is sufficient. " Got" is an Americanism Got

July 30, 2018

Benjamin676300

I have Suriname

August 6, 2018

icr007

This phrase "Abbiamo nomi e cognomi" appears in English and Italian, far too many times. it's a useful phrase to learn, but really, how many times are any of us likely to need it ? There must be better things to learn and repeat in this section. .

April 9, 2019

malcolmissimo

You are not learning a phrase here. You are learning vocabulary, specifically cognome. To deal with Italian paperwork - immigration, hire company, police etc - one should know what it means. Repetition is the fundamental method of language learning.

April 9, 2019

Wende0

This single sentence has appeared more times in my lessons than any other single sentence, even though I translate it, write it, etc correctly. Usually, Duo repeats the things I've gotten wrong and that's great, but it seems to be stuck on this on thing for some reason. Could it be an algo issue?

April 26, 2019

Nk5OmnVV

My microphone isn't working.

September 9, 2017

SeanHearnd

We (UK) also say Second Name. Which is what I typed. :(

July 2, 2018

DanielCrawford34

Utter salt. One of the translations for just good old 'il nome' was last name on the last lesson.

October 17, 2016

funnyiloveitaly2

We are people! Not just numbers!

June 14, 2014

LovroV

And credit card numbers. What is yours

November 1, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.