1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo nomi e cognomi."

"Abbiamo nomi e cognomi."

Translation:We have first names and surnames.

December 24, 2012

68 Comments


hkysonjr

"We have first and last names" is also a valid translation to "Abbiamo nomi e cognomi."


pye20

Anthroponomastic governances:

[ Naming law ‧ from a sample of 24 Countries ‧ Azerbaijan - Zaire ] ‧

[ baby name ban ] ‧ [ baby name ban ] ‧ [ Austria von ban ] ‧ [ Saudi name ban ‧ Alice Elaine Linda Rita Sandy ] ‧ [ Nutella ‧ child name French court ban ] ‧ [ Talula Does the Hula's ‧ Parents lose custody - New Zealand ] ‧ [ daughter name Liam ‧ French court bans parents ] ‧ [ Names & Naming ‧ Oxford Handbook ]

|Mid-East name convention ‧ Bankers Online| |Persian name|Persian surnames| |Roman names|Roman naming convention| |Russian Naming Convention|Scandinavian names| |surname meaning & origin|Tatar name| |Türkler name|Bartlett's Roget's Thesaurus| |Indian surname castes|given name meaning history popularity| |last name meaning & origin|Eastern Slavic naming |

Some preliminary anthroponomastic bases:
Adopted, Agnomen, Alias, Allonym, Ancestral, Andronym, Anonym, Anthonym, Anthroponym, Apostonym, Aptonym, Aptronym, Arboronym, Aretonym, Aristonym, Aspironym, Astronym, Autonym, Baptisimal, Byname, Caconym, Charactonym, Civil, Chrismation, Christian, Chrononym, Clan, Cognomen, Confirmational, Cover, Craft, Cryptonym, Demonym, Dendronym, Descriptive, Dharma, Dionym, Dynastic, Empneunym, Endonym, Ethnonym, Euonym, Exonym, Family, Filiation, First, Floronym, Forename, Formal, Fylodonym, Gamonym, Gemonym, Generation, Geographical, Geonym, Given, Hagionym, Hydronym, Hypocoronym, Inspironym, Last, Legal, Lineage, Literonym, Logonym, Logotenym, Maiden, Married, Matronym, Metonym, Metronym, Middle, Monastic, Mononym, Native, Naturalized, Necronym, Netcronym, Nickname, Nobiliary, Nom de guerre, Nom de plume, Nomen, Numeronym, Occupational, Official, Oronym, Orthonym, Paedonym, Papal, Patromyn, Pen, Persona, Personal, Pet, Petronym, Poecilnym, Praenomen, Professional, Proper, Protonym, Pseudonym, Pteronym, Regnal, Religious, Ring, Screen, Secolo, Second, Secular, Short, Sobriquet, Spiritual, Street, Surname, Teknonym, Tetronym, Theonym, Theronym, Titular, To-name, Toponym, Trionym, Tribal, Virtuonym, Xenonym, Zoonym


malcolmissimo

Yes. In Britain those are the commonest words on official forms because they carry no cultural meanings. "Forename" is also common for first name.


mstone01501

In US (Idon't like using (America), we use first name and last name. Surname is very formal.


sverreck

Can't one say forenames?


AnthonyLauder

I had the same problem. Forenames was rejected. I reports it is a problem.


AlastairPurcell

once again, American usage prevails


mstone01501

So is 'colore' transated as 'color' or 'colour'?


Alan302775

In English first name and forename are official adoptions of what was your christian name. All three of these should be acceptable.


RoslynJS

I tried "Christian" name for first name but not accepted Sep 2019. BTW: Chinese-born people I meet in Oz always give surname as "first" name. One has to ask for family name first, then given name!


jmarzw

Why does the hint for nome say that nome is a surname?


loulouisa1

I think it's because "nome" can mean firstname and surname, so you could say "nome" in stead of "cognome". But you can say "cognome" to precise it. It's the same in German: "Name" means firstname and surname...


sorin13

i noticed the same thing. is it an error or is that correct?


Peppi47

Why not we have instead of we have. got


sharkbbb
  • We have (American English)
  • We have got (British English)

rjjacob

NB: In English, the first name is often (but not so much anymore) referred to as the "christian name". This is sometimes confusing to non-English speakers and to those from non-Christian traditions.


dpTlwG

We call "first names" christian names in English.


David_AAA

I afraid I'm getting old, I still say christian name


rerekrln

why don't we put the articles as in, " abbiamo i nomi und i cognomi"


lauraRaite

yes i also thought the same


malcolmissimo

Because they are generic ideas of name rather than particular instances. For a much fuller set of rules see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article

Outside these rules, I would omit or include to match Italian and English usage.


eddieinitaly

First names are called Christian names they are same


FrankEdger

Most Americans would use "first and last name."


JacobColuc

Is it me or has the speaking exercises become a lot more stricter in enunciation? It's difficult to actually do it correctly now


splittongue

and nicknames... you forgot.. Even the Romans had nicknames...


AlexChris02

No ❤❤❤❤ sherlock


theelox

I wrote "abbiamo nomi ED cognomi." I once read you can use e/ed interchangeably, independently of the next word - yet Duo doesn't recognise it as an option here. Am I wrong? Thanks :)


VildanSaca

As far as i got from what i studied, ed precedes just those words whose initial is a vowel


VildanSaca

As far as i got from what i studied, "ed" is used before nouns whose initial is a vowel


pranzini

AS others have said, christian names are first names in English Englsih


Anderson.Peter

In current UK English "nome" is also translated as forename and as such appears on many official forms, in addition including "got" in "we have got" is superfluous and quite unnecessary.


Troyo1998

Although "Christian names" is somewhat archaic these days.


Denise305684

"We have forenames and surnames" was turned down.


Albert981766

It clearly means forename rather than first name. Many people use a forename which is their second or subsequent name. Think of J Arthur Rank. Arthur is a forename but is self-evidently not a first name because it comes second.


italiaoo

What about "We have names and family names", would you consider that wrong?


AnnBeverid

I put in ' we have names and surnames' which arguably should have been 'we have first names and surnames'. What troubles me is that the correct response was given as ' we have got both names and surnames'. Here the ' got' is both redundant and ugly English...


BritniMont

The "got" was fixed. The answer I was given was, "we have first names and surnames."


Telisa7

I would not consider that wrong, italiaoo.


flex567

how do you know it is names instead of name?


GuerraAmanda

Nome - name Nomi - names


deesmithto

I put "we have first and surnames", and it was accepted.


alex_tv80

Don't we need articles here?


aryabferduzi

Not for most Indonesians...


jennifer919869

I put the literal translation, and got 'almost correct' (We have names and surnames). I'm still navigating between the obvious assumptions (which I do get wrong sometimes) and literal translations. I guess this is more of a statement than a question.


nnblack87

Whats the difference of mio nome and mi chiamo then if both mean my name? I always thought used chiamo for name. Which is better


malcolmissimo

Mi chiamo ... does not mean "my name". It is a verb, literally "I call myself ...". In practice it is how Italians normally introduce themselves, and therefore best translated to our equivalent, "my name is ...". Hence your confusion.


Ron7710

What even is a surname?


Mija438073

a surname is a last name or family name


AnneBcklun

nome as you write it is given name in british english cognomen is last name


LungoDora

We have first and last names would be better.


gsazbon

Does this mean that every one of us has names and surnames, if not it will ok to say Abbiamo nome e cognome, if we have only one name and surname per person?


Randonneur3

Given name = first name. Reported.


NikkiPal1

I have been doing all the exercises only on the phone so far. Am i advised to makes notes too? Someone pls suggest. What do you do? Only on the phone or notes too?


AllanBickl

Forename is another word for first name but was marked wrong


JoanThomas8

Have is sufficient. " Got" is an Americanism Got


icr007

This phrase "Abbiamo nomi e cognomi" appears in English and Italian, far too many times. it's a useful phrase to learn, but really, how many times are any of us likely to need it ? There must be better things to learn and repeat in this section. .


malcolmissimo

You are not learning a phrase here. You are learning vocabulary, specifically cognome. To deal with Italian paperwork - immigration, hire company, police etc - one should know what it means. Repetition is the fundamental method of language learning.


Wende0

This single sentence has appeared more times in my lessons than any other single sentence, even though I translate it, write it, etc correctly. Usually, Duo repeats the things I've gotten wrong and that's great, but it seems to be stuck on this on thing for some reason. Could it be an algo issue?


jackie792319

Me too SeanHearnd. It was always "first name and second name" when I was growing up. Sadly Duo doesn't like it, so we'll have to compromise .............again.


Ian413516

"Christain" name is the normal english specific first name, "First" name and "forename" are less specific and name or names generally speaking would be understood as a prerson's whole name and not necessarily just the christain name.


jackie792319

One assumes that you mean "Christian" and not "Christain". Thing is though, not everybody is a Christian so why would they have a Christian name? What they probably have is a given name and a family name, or a first name and a family name, or even several given names and a family name etc. etc. etc. etc. You can't impose a Christian name on someone who doesn't want or need one.


Vesna0904

What's wrong with: names and surmanes?


Arrissimo

Any chance of Duolingo accepting an ampersand in the English translations ? After learning to touch type, using the ampersand is a hard habit to break, I'm getting lots wrong because I forget to type "and" not & :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.