1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo trovato l'automobile…

"Abbiamo trovato l'automobile."

Translation:We found the car.

September 22, 2013

23 Comments


PeterLukac2

We have found the car!!! Why present participle has not been used in this chapter?


ZuMako8_Momo

Then it would be «stiamo trovando», which is like the present progressive in English. That is not on what this skill focuses.


CatherineK153278

I put "we have found the car" and it was accepted, no suggestion that it wasn't the 'correct' sentence.


HolgerDssi

"We found the car" is currently the proposed answer - but that is simple past in English. Shouldn't it rather be present perfect ("We have found the car")?


ZuMako8_Momo

Both are expressed in Italian using this tense (il passato prossimo) in modern-day standard Italian.


HydraBianca

<Seinfeld reference>


hgiayvia

vehicle, car, automobile are all translated the same in Italian/English elsewhere in lesson yet here it is consider wrong to have put "vehicle".


dnovinc

Interesting I never thought of "the vehicle" as a translation for "l'automobile" or "la macchina".

To me "vehicle = veicolo"

according to this http://www.wordreference.com/iten/automobile you're correct and it should be accepted (report it)


Sollihein

perhaps because vehicle can be anything from a bicycle to a truck?


alberialti

Yes,in English that should be translated as “we have found the car”


MoniQwee

I am trying to come up with a pattern for these verbs so I know what ends in -uto (ie bevuto) and what end in -ato (ie trovato). Does it have something to do with their original form? Any suggestions?


carli1195

you have -are, -ire and -ere verbs (i.e. the ending of its infinitive form) i think -are verbs end in -ato (preparato), -ire end in -ito (finito) and -ere end in -uto (venduto). However many of the most common verbs are quite irregular.


NgRoots

Well, unfortunately DL sometimes really neglects the infinitives


ackworth

WordReference is a good source for verb conjugations and vocabulary.


VitaBonaEst

"We didn't find the car" isn't acceptable?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. The sentence is in the positive, not in the negative. That would have been «Non abbiamo trovato l'automobile.».


Lng52-._

Can this translation be: Noi trovato l'automobile (past tense) vs. Abbiamo trovato l'automobile (past perfect)?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, you cannot use the past participle without an auxiliary verb. That is like saying in English, "We gone to the store," instead of "We have gone to the store." Same idea in Italian. If you want to say "We went to the store," it would still be the passato prossimo «Siamo andati al negozio.». That is just how the language works nowadays. There is also the passato remoto «Andammo al negozio.» or «Trovammo l'automobile.», but only in very few regions of Italy do they use this instead of the passato prossimo. Normally, the passato remoto tense is used for things that happened very long ago in history or in fairy tales. Basically, anything that happened not too long ago in the past, whether it is simple past or present perfect in English, use the passato prossimo. :)


Stella492801

I'm having problems with the audio-thought it was provato, not trovato !


trevor984204

LA MACCHINA! NOT ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ L'AUTOMOBILE!


Innessa360648

Why not "troviamo"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because that would be the present tense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.