"Overvejer du det?"

Translation:Are you considering it?

May 10, 2015

8 Comments


Blockhause

Very similar to the Dutch 'overwegen'. I love the similarities amongst German, Danish, English and Dutch!

May 10, 2015

orfeocookie

And probably related to English "overview".

June 23, 2015

JohnJohnNL

The vejer is related to weighing, so it means to weigh two or more options in your mind.

August 9, 2017

Mariangela74698

Why is "will you consider it?" not accepted?

July 19, 2017

TheInfiniteFish

Is there a way to tell when a v sounds like an English 'v' and when it sounds like a 'w', or do you just have to learn it as you come accross words?

June 24, 2015

nuhmelik

kokoko

January 3, 2017

Sawteeth

Why are the two Vs in the word pronounced differently?

November 1, 2017

BethLSims

My guess would be because it is a compound word. The first V is in the middle of the first word while the second V is at the beginning of the second word.

March 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.