1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The lawyer and the judge dis…

"The lawyer and the judge discussed the case."

Translation:Phléigh an dlíodóir agus an breitheamh an cás.

May 10, 2015

2 Comments


djzeus01

Does context and word order differentiate subject and object here? I tried "ar an cás," because it looked ambiguous otherwise.


scilling

This sentence demonstrates the usual VSO (verb, subject, object) sentence order of Irish. Phléigh is its verb; an dlíodóir agus an breitheamh is its subject; and an cás is its object. Where do you perceive the ambiguity in distinguishing subject from object in this sentence?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.