Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What disease do I have?"

Translation:Cén galar atá orm?

3 years ago

8 Comments


soupandbread

Are 'cén' and 'cad é an' interchangeable? Just got marked wrong for Cad é an galar atá orm.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not really. Cén is more like "Which". "Which disease do I have?" Look here

3 years ago

soupandbread

In English you wouldn't say 'which time is it' but its kinda what you mean. For what reason can 'cad é an' not be used in a question such as the above? (What disease do I have?)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The explanation of Cad é an t-am é? being defined as “which” on the Gramadach na Gaeilge site is explained by looking at the original German-language version of that page here — the Irish question is translated into German as Welche Zeit ist es?, and welche is German for “which”. This is an example of an Irish → German → English translation that doesn’t match an Irish → English translation.

Only one use of cad é for English “which” is identified in the NEID, in the sense of “the particular one/ones of” — for example, it shows “tell me which days you’re free” as being translatable to abair liom cad iad na laethanta a bhfuil tú saor. The “asking for identification, selection” sense of “which” (definition #5 on the NEID page) only offers cén and cé acu as translations, which is the sense that the sentence in this exercise would need.

3 years ago

soupandbread

OK, cheers. But to be clear, is 'Cad é an galar atá orm' a valid sentence? I know 'cad é an dath atá air' is ok so why not this?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It is a grammatically valid sentence, but it’s a translation of the slightly different sentence “What is the disease that I have?” rather than of “What disease do I have?”.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

When do you use cen as opposed to cad?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think of cén ( + an) as “which” and cad as “what”.

3 years ago