1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What disease do I have?"

"What disease do I have?"

Translation:Cén galar atá orm?

May 10, 2015

12 Comments


soupandbread

Are 'cén' and 'cad é an' interchangeable? Just got marked wrong for Cad é an galar atá orm.


galaxyrocker

Not really. Cén is more like "Which". "Which disease do I have?" Look here


soupandbread

Cad é + noun with article can mean which also. I have always thought 'cén' simply a contraction of 'cad é an' (and more of a connacht thing). Seems it might be a bit more complex than that! (Thanks for all your help , by the way)


galaxyrocker

I have never seen cad é used as 'which', and no examples showed up on Teanglann. And cèn is a contraction of cé an; nothing to do with cad. céard, the form of' what' used in Connemara, is from Cé rud


soupandbread

The page you linked me to has 'which' as the 2nd usage of 'cad' (é + noun with article).


galaxyrocker

I know. And the only example it shows is Cad é an t-am é, which it has translated as 'What time is it?' Hardly seems like 'which' to me, and I'm much more inclined to trust Ó Dónaill.


soupandbread

In English you wouldn't say 'which time is it' but its kinda what you mean. For what reason can 'cad é an' not be used in a question such as the above? (What disease do I have?)


scilling

The explanation of Cad é an t-am é? being defined as “which” on the Gramadach na Gaeilge site is explained by looking at the original German-language version of that page here — the Irish question is translated into German as Welche Zeit ist es?, and welche is German for “which”. This is an example of an Irish → German → English translation that doesn’t match an Irish → English translation.

Only one use of cad é for English “which” is identified in the NEID, in the sense of “the particular one/ones of” — for example, it shows “tell me which days you’re free” as being translatable to abair liom cad iad na laethanta a bhfuil tú saor. The “asking for identification, selection” sense of “which” (definition #5 on the NEID page) only offers cén and cé acu as translations, which is the sense that the sentence in this exercise would need.


soupandbread

OK, cheers. But to be clear, is 'Cad é an galar atá orm' a valid sentence? I know 'cad é an dath atá air' is ok so why not this?


scilling

It is a grammatically valid sentence, but it’s a translation of the slightly different sentence “What is the disease that I have?” rather than of “What disease do I have?”.


khmanuel

When do you use cen as opposed to cad?


scilling

I think of cén ( + an) as “which” and cad as “what”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.