"Seni görmek güzel şey!"

Translation:It is good to see you!

May 10, 2015

30 Comments


leighozdemir

Why isn't it, "To see you is a beautiful thing"? I believe that that's the literal translation and it doesn't sound awkward in English to me.

July 21, 2015

S0R0USH

That sounds a little too romantic in my opinion. Can a native turkish speaker confirm?

August 19, 2015

baklavarules

That's too strong. If you're not referring to a person, güzel simply means good.

April 17, 2017

o0Mira0o

I thought so too!

And, yes, it did sound romantic to me.

I hope a native Turk confirms whether your translation is correct.

October 13, 2018

o0Mira0o

Actually, Alex did indeed confirm (see below) that it is a correct translation!

October 13, 2018

malenact

what does the "şey" mean here?

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It means "thing."

This sentence can be translated as "To see you is a beautiful thing," which comes off a little too over-the-top in English :)

September 30, 2015

chinmayhej

But it works without the "şey" too right?

February 1, 2016

malenact

thanks! :)

October 3, 2015

ummrak

Thanks for the accurate translation

January 30, 2019

YasserAmer

it give the meaning of: seeing you is "something" good

September 3, 2017

caglatht

Nice to see you olmaz mı

May 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

Evet, olur.

May 10, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is the following not accepted : it is a nice thing to see you

November 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Because then you would have "bir" in the sentence "Seni görmek güzel bir şey"

November 14, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

i see thank you so much

November 14, 2015

magatouve

Is a sentence commonly said in Turkey or is it just an approximate translation of the English expression?

January 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I wouldn't call it common, but this is definitely something you would hear! :)

January 8, 2016

ymoudallal

Güzel means beautiful you Turkish people and good means iyi I think

January 19, 2016

nicolas_jk

Is it normal that the y in şey isn't really audible, or is it a text to speech problem?

April 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I can hear it pretty well here actually :) It just changes the sound of the "-e" a bit :)

April 14, 2016

nicolas_jk

Thanks! I've listened with headphones and hear it now. Now I just need to work on hearing it without :)

April 14, 2016

Alfredoyum2016

why is it wrong ''seeing you is fine''??

October 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't and it has been added :)

October 12, 2016

DBahi

I like, "It is great to see you." Maybe that would require a "çok."

April 12, 2017

Tamira1988

In my turkish learning book there is being taught: Seni görmek ne güzel... is that the same or some what slighly different?

February 22, 2019

Ektoraskan

Yeah pretty much the same thing. It's like "how beautiful it is to see you".

February 22, 2019

Ivo96041

Does it work with 'It's nice to see you'?

March 9, 2019

irma863809

Why can't you just say" seni gormek guzel " without the word "sey" which translates thing??? Explain please

March 15, 2019

Mirage20

"Seni görmek güzel" is perfectly fine. In fact, it is more common usage. Adding "şey" on the end is optional.

July 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.