1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni görmek güzel şey!"

"Seni görmek güzel şey!"

Translation:It is good to see you!

May 10, 2015

34 Comments


leighozdemir

Why isn't it, "To see you is a beautiful thing"? I believe that that's the literal translation and it doesn't sound awkward in English to me.


S0R0USH

That sounds a little too romantic in my opinion. Can a native turkish speaker confirm?


baklavarules

That's too strong. If you're not referring to a person, güzel simply means good.


o0Mira0o

I thought so too!

And, yes, it did sound romantic to me.

I hope a native Turk confirms whether your translation is correct.


o0Mira0o

Actually, Alex did indeed confirm (see below) that it is a correct translation!


malenact

what does the "şey" mean here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It means "thing."

This sentence can be translated as "To see you is a beautiful thing," which comes off a little too over-the-top in English :)


chinmayhej

But it works without the "şey" too right?


ummrak

Thanks for the accurate translation


YasserAmer

it give the meaning of: seeing you is "something" good


caglatht

Nice to see you olmaz mı


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is the following not accepted : it is a nice thing to see you


AlexinNotTurkey

Because then you would have "bir" in the sentence "Seni görmek güzel bir şey"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

i see thank you so much


magatouve

Is a sentence commonly said in Turkey or is it just an approximate translation of the English expression?


AlexinNotTurkey

I wouldn't call it common, but this is definitely something you would hear! :)


nicolas_jk

Is it normal that the y in şey isn't really audible, or is it a text to speech problem?


AlexinNotTurkey

I can hear it pretty well here actually :) It just changes the sound of the "-e" a bit :)


nicolas_jk

Thanks! I've listened with headphones and hear it now. Now I just need to work on hearing it without :)


Alfredoyum2016

why is it wrong ''seeing you is fine''??


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't and it has been added :)


Todd940413

I think it would be hard to find English speakers who would express the sense in this way. "Fine" can too often express neutrality, and I don't think the Turkish is trying to say "It's OK to see you."


DBahi

I like, "It is great to see you." Maybe that would require a "çok."


ymoudallal

Güzel means beautiful you Turkish people and good means iyi I think


Tamira1988

In my turkish learning book there is being taught: Seni görmek ne güzel... is that the same or some what slighly different?


Ektoraskan

Yeah pretty much the same thing. It's like "how beautiful it is to see you".


Ivo96041

Does it work with 'It's nice to see you'?


irma863809

Why can't you just say" seni gormek guzel " without the word "sey" which translates thing??? Explain please


Mirage20

"Seni görmek güzel" is perfectly fine. In fact, it is more common usage. Adding "şey" on the end is optional.


awilliams-atx

I asked a Turkish person how to say this and they told my "sergi gördüğüme sevindim" which is more complicated than this!


Todd940413

I propose that "lovely" be accepted for "güzel" here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.