"Seni görmek güzel şey!"

Translation:It is good to see you!

3 years ago

24 Comments


leighozdemir

Why isn't it, "To see you is a beautiful thing"? I believe that that's the literal translation and it doesn't sound awkward in English to me.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

That sounds a little too romantic in my opinion. Can a native turkish speaker confirm?

3 years ago

baklavarules
baklavarules

That's too strong. If you're not referring to a person, güzel simply means good.

1 year ago

o0Mira0o

I thought so too!

And, yes, it did sound romantic to me.

I hope a native Turk confirms whether your translation is correct.

1 month ago

o0Mira0o

Actually, Alex did indeed confirm (see below) that it is a correct translation!

1 month ago

malenact
malenact

what does the "şey" mean here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "thing."

This sentence can be translated as "To see you is a beautiful thing," which comes off a little too over-the-top in English :)

3 years ago

malenact
malenact

thanks! :)

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

But it works without the "şey" too right?

2 years ago

YasserAmer

it give the meaning of: seeing you is "something" good

1 year ago

caglatht

Nice to see you olmaz mı

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Evet, olur.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is the following not accepted : it is a nice thing to see you

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because then you would have "bir" in the sentence "Seni görmek güzel bir şey"

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

i see thank you so much

3 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Is a sentence commonly said in Turkey or is it just an approximate translation of the English expression?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I wouldn't call it common, but this is definitely something you would hear! :)

2 years ago

ymoudallal

Güzel means beautiful you Turkish people and good means iyi I think

2 years ago

nicolas_jk

Is it normal that the y in şey isn't really audible, or is it a text to speech problem?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I can hear it pretty well here actually :) It just changes the sound of the "-e" a bit :)

2 years ago

nicolas_jk

Thanks! I've listened with headphones and hear it now. Now I just need to work on hearing it without :)

2 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

why is it wrong ''seeing you is fine''??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't and it has been added :)

2 years ago

DBahi
DBahi

I like, "It is great to see you." Maybe that would require a "çok."

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.