1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sevdiklerime yardım ederim."

"Sevdiklerime yardım ederim."

Translation:I help the ones I love.

May 10, 2015

11 Comments


WaiHungNg

can someone explain sevdiklerime?


AlexinNotTurkey

sev -- love (the root of the verb sevmek)

sevdik -- Thing/person that is loved

sevdikler --things/people that are loved

sevdiklerim -- things/people that I love

sevdiklerime -- to the ones that I love (the verb "to help" takes the dative case in Turkish)


adelips

This is quite a word!


BasselQana

You are great man


amrbekhit

Interesting, my initial thoughts were that this ought to be sevdigimlere yardim ederim. Is sevdik idiomatic for "loved one"?


Selcen_Ozturk

the plural suffix always comes first.


6Kagan6

"I help those I love" should be accepted, too.


Mohanad1986

i help my lovers why wrong ?


hadi949

because 'my lovers' would be a plural not a verb+dik

"sevgililerime yardım ederim."


Mehmet_KYMN

O cümlenin çevirisi "Sevgililerime yardım ederim" olur. )

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.