1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sevdiklerime yardım ederim."

"Sevdiklerime yardım ederim."

Translation:I help the ones I love.

May 10, 2015

14 Comments


WaiHungNg

can someone explain sevdiklerime?


AlexinNotTurkey

sev -- love (the root of the verb sevmek)

sevdik -- Thing/person that is loved

sevdikler --things/people that are loved

sevdiklerim -- things/people that I love

sevdiklerime -- to the ones that I love (the verb "to help" takes the dative case in Turkish)


adelips

This is quite a word!


MetroWestJP

Just to clarify, the -im- here is the -(i)m possessive suffix as opposed to the -(y)im verb suffix, correct?


EdvntL

Yes, the only conjugated verb in this sentence is "ederim".


BasselQana

You are great man


amrbekhit

Interesting, my initial thoughts were that this ought to be sevdigimlere yardim ederim. Is sevdik idiomatic for "loved one"?


Selcen_Ozturk

the plural suffix always comes first.


MetroWestJP

This is good to know. Could this information be added to one of the Tips sections?


6Karl6

"I help those I love" should be accepted, too.


Mohanad1986

i help my lovers why wrong ?


hadi949

because 'my lovers' would be a plural not a verb+dik

"sevgililerime yardım ederim."


Mehmet-KYMN

O cümlenin çevirisi "Sevgililerime yardım ederim" olur. )

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.