1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pinguino mangia frutta."

"Il pinguino mangia frutta."

Translation:The penguin eats fruit.

September 22, 2013

72 Comments


mateusdl

Sure! Pineapples, watermellons and all kinds of other tropical fruits you can find on south pole!


jeff.henio

Don't be silly. Every year they migrate thousands of miles in search of avacados.


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, you'd get pretty bored of fish by the time avocado season rolls around if you were a penguin


CapnVideo

Òoo avocado rolls


CapnVideo

Trying to envision penguins picking apples from the tree.


Funest

Really??? I thought they were melons.


MateoMalave4

Migrate for avocados I mean.


brittney721218

Well not all pinguins live in the south pole. Some live in the south africa


Girishkorgaonkar

Raise hand those of you who check the comments for funny replies


JewishPolyglot

Which button do you press to raise your hand online?


GooberSlayer

and do you know how to do that on a computer?


screscenti

I'm waiting for a penguin to eat a cow! lol


wildflamer17

definitely. also add the fly eating the elephant, while we're at it :)


skydiveking19

Il pinguino non mangia frutta. È mangia pesce!


Beam46

I actually understood that oh my god.


psk1993

that only means we are finally understanding the "Italiano" without hints :)


milanista1982

This penguin doesn't have time for junk food. Fruit it is.


Ktia.Zampo

too many crazy sentences... be more creative and give us sentences that can be used in normal conversations!!!


Vid.Dinjaski

True, but it's kinda fun to check interesting comments posted on silly sentences. I like it.


BritniMont

That's what I do. But it would be nice to have more sentences we could actually use.


Elbose

Agreed - I quite like it when the input questions are amusing like this and the output (where we have to write the Italian) are more practical.


DeanG6

See Spot run. Run, Spot, run. -- something like that?


JewishPolyglot

I'd prefer something like "It's fun to watch Spot run around like crazy because he doesn't know my magazine is loaded with blanks."

That's not my joke, by the way. I'm paraphrasing Emo Phillips


GraemeJeal

Have you never been to a zoo where you just wanted to shout "look, that penguin is eating fruit"!


arik_v

why does the Italian sentence isn't "il pinguino mangia una frutta"?


MochidoesItalian

Because that means the penguin eats a fruit and in this sentence the penguin eats fruit in general. (i think this is the answer)


arik_v

doesn't "a fruit" means a fruit in general?


MochidoesItalian

yes it does. what i should have put there was more then one fruit. =D spiacente


01nick1988

I'd say in English if you want to say a singular item of fruit you'd say AN APPLE or A BANANA, fruit is a collective noun so you wouldn't use 'a fruit' in the same way. BE Native speaker


Julianne356

Not necessarily. That would not be grammatically correct. If you wanted to use "una" in the sentence, it would have to be "the penguin eats a piece of fruit".


belle0808

duolingo helps me to remember how to spell penguin in English!


arqeph

But, butbut,.... pinguins do eat fruit,... the italians call it "Fruit of the sea" or "Frutti di mare".


silver_hook

“choc-ice” — what is that anyway?


Laskank

It's basically a lump of ice cream covered in chocolate and frozen. It's very popular in Britain.


DeanG6

My favorite DuoLingo animal, the penguin, finally makes his appearance!


347MY84115

Maybe you could use your brain and replace the nouns and verbs since the most important thing being taught is sentence structure. Figure out how to make it a sentence you will use instead of complaining. Geez.


Mats596112

I guess they mean frutti di mare


SerraKandilci

I: Mangio. You, he, she, it: Mangia. We: mangiamo They: mangiano


JoseeV64

You (singular): tu mangi. You (plural): voi mangiate.


dimndwlf19

Thats not what happy feet taught me..


923glittergirl

Ummm is this scientificly correct?


Bridgie-boodle04

Uh. No but I'm pretty sure they have fruit


Julianna915033

Of course, penguins LOVE fruit. Especially ones that grow in the greenhouses in the South Pole. Mangoes, bananas, avacado...


Marie852846

Some penguins live in urban australia. We feed them candy, fish and oranges.


GiancoT

Iv'e never heard of a penguin eating fruit?


nahuatl1939

ma, non e vero, soltanto pesce


DonnieBrasco.

Maybe fish is better than fruit.


YugennovY

Penguins do not eat fruit, only fish (the sentence does not make sense)


JoseeV64

Sometimes Duo gives weird sentences to keep your brain in shape. By doing this you are learning the language: you learn to compose sentences.


Rixtar5531

Chi gli darà i frutti in Antartide


Baya802326

You know penguins live in zoos


marz378804

It would be great if Duolingo would decide whether or not to allow misspellings. It becomes confusing when you have a misspelling and the program gives it to you in one question and in the next question it tells you you're wrong to spell it that way. Consistency is a good thing.


ourstarscollided

I almost forgot how to spell penguin in English.


_Yuanfen_

I'm afraid that's not how a penguin works...

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.