"Il nostro cane non beve latte."

Translation:Our dog does not drink milk.

December 24, 2012

59 Comments


ElijahCoutts

Our CAT on the other hand...

May 22, 2015

skittlzz

I thought milk was bad for cats? :(

February 7, 2016

Ariaflame

It is.

June 6, 2016

RSvanKeure

Milk is not good for adult dogs, either. Nor for most adult mammals.

March 23, 2017

Sophiawinter

I know for a fact that milk is one of the most digestible forms of calcium, potassium, and Vitamin D. The potassium in milk can help lower blood pressure and the calcium is essential for building strong bones and teeth.

June 7, 2017

AyumiUK

Adult mammalians in general are lactose intolerant. Milk has the opposite effect on lactose intolerant animals, inclusing humans. It may even interfere with nutrient absorption from other foods that are ingested at more or less the same time.

June 23, 2017

nkwk88

We produce less or no lactase enzyme as we grow older.

September 2, 2017

Bluebrow

As my Uncle Joe used to say "That's bullsh*t". Rest in Peace Uncle Joe!

June 23, 2017

suleiman_hoka

Il nostro gatto non beve latte

April 7, 2016

C3KID

the voice makes "cane" sound like "cani"

January 16, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

I thought it sounded like "carne". I was not surprised that our meat doesn't drink milk, but I wasn't sure why the subject came up.

March 11, 2014

susanstory

If you listen carefully, she says "eh" at the end of "cane". For "cani", it's pronounced "caneeey". The "e" at the end of "latte" and "cane" is pronounced the same in the recording.

August 16, 2014

IntensiveC2

Press on the Turtle voice, then you can hear it clearly

August 5, 2017

thatTryHard21

Good bio

June 4, 2019

JeanetteBe581514

I agree

May 16, 2019

Deonduran

Fr

April 7, 2016

jasminecorona95

What is the difference between "nostre" and "nostro"? They both mean ours so I don't know why they are spelled differently.

April 15, 2015

ewwwitssteph

Its all about agreement. For example, in English we have subject-verb agreement. Italians have 'possessive-subject agreement.'

April 16, 2015

DianaO.1

Its because the ending has to be changed depending on wether the word before or after is femine(e) or masculine(o)

September 24, 2015

reyhanesh

Nostre for some girls. Nostro for one girl

May 18, 2015

asadsabour

Y not our dog does not drink milk

December 26, 2014

SlaytherMo

I wrote that and it was accepted.

May 30, 2015

enilevkay

Ma mangia l'uva! =D

January 25, 2015

Gituma

Just a pointer from something I've been wondering about for ages, in my italian class we use lo for masculine nouns, which is more modern? 'Lo' ir 'il'

June 15, 2015

Skinborncarlz

Actually, "lo" is only used for certain nouns, I think it was when they started in a vocal or in Z, but I'm not quite sure.

July 11, 2015

suleiman_hoka

Lo is used before nouns that start with "s" and followed by another consonant or with a or z. E.g- Lo sperone Lo zingaro

April 7, 2016

Harrison_M

"Only the finest single malt whiskey" :D

December 5, 2016

hackneyduo

What's the difference between 'cane' and 'cani'? Obviously one is plural, but which one? So confusing...

February 13, 2017

Ariaflame

Il cane - the dog, i cani - the dogs. When the singular noun ends with an e the plural usually ends with an i. This is usually for masculine nouns (but there are exceptions to everything)

April 10, 2017

_MsLexi_

I'm confused. When are you supposed to use nostro, nostra, nostre, or nostri? (I know this has nothing to do with the question but it has been bugging me).

April 10, 2017

Ariaflame

It depends on the thing that belongs to us.

La nostra caramella - our candy/sweet. (singular feminine noun)

Le nostre caramelle -our sweets/candies. (plural feminine noun)

Il nostro cane - our dog (singular masculine noun)

I nostri cani - our dogs. (plural masculine noun)

April 10, 2017

Dreamer372

Which words mean your/yours and which means our/ours?

April 21, 2017

TheunisHall

What would "Our dog CAN non drink milk" be?

July 21, 2017

Ariaflame

Il nostro cane non può bere latte

July 23, 2017

TheunisHall

Thank you. Just 2 quick Q:

1) When do you use 'bere'? &

2) Can you also say "Il nostro cane non può beve latte"?

Thanks again.

July 23, 2017

Ariaflame

1) when you need the infinitive 'to drink' (it's a little irregular, bere not bevere as you might think)

2) No, because you can only have one conjugated verb, after that come the infinitives or (if you're using avere or essere possibly the participles).

If it helps think of può as 'he/she/it is able' then tack on the 'to drink'

July 23, 2017

TheunisHall

Okay cool, thank you for the information.

July 24, 2017

Ellis930361

OUR dog has good manners. He drinks TEA.

November 9, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

He eats jam with the bear instead.

December 12, 2017

Claire795481

Why il nostro and not noi?

February 2, 2018

AnneWhiteh1

Grumpy as it wouldn't accept 'doesn't'

March 8, 2019

crawliestcotter

Why is "Our dog drinks no milk." wrong?

October 22, 2015

fiorellino15

It means the same thig but thats not what it says, its worded differantly

Im supprised...

May 15, 2017

AntonyCola

The woman speaks too fast and doesn't give enough time for the answer Grrrr :(

March 18, 2016

TheoRosen

But it does eat chocolate!

May 22, 2017

Emile110

Wodan gets his usual after dinner ristretto at The Baristas in Chester.

July 25, 2017

Skinborncarlz

Am I the only one who thought of Holmes and Watson arguing about the dog?

July 11, 2015

fiorellino15

Yes

May 15, 2017

EmJ124294

When you accidentally type "dies" instead of "does"

January 19, 2016

tashapasc

Damn you autocorrect!

February 7, 2016

EllieWright2

Why would it?

April 23, 2016

Zahra.mhm

there is not "does" for use in the answer! :/

August 18, 2016

lyna386944

Does anyone's..?

April 18, 2017

olefattguy

La thè sounds a lot like latte...

February 6, 2014

sdesair

But thé is masculin : il thé

February 24, 2014

lcfrucht

Just a tiny correction: you probably mean "il tè".

January 15, 2015

klobak

I also thought about it :)

August 6, 2014

DianaO.1

Why not? :<

October 20, 2015

KrisS1

Solo whisky..

April 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.