"Il nostro cane non beve latte."

Translation:Our dog does not drink milk.

December 24, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElijahCoutts

Our CAT on the other hand...


skittlzz

I thought milk was bad for cats? :(


suleiman_hoka

Il nostro gatto non beve latte


C3KID

the voice makes "cane" sound like "cani"


ClaudeMedearis

I thought it sounded like "carne". I was not surprised that our meat doesn't drink milk, but I wasn't sure why the subject came up.


Susan2538

If you listen carefully, she says "eh" at the end of "cane". For "cani", it's pronounced "caneeey". The "e" at the end of "latte" and "cane" is pronounced the same in the recording.


IntensiveC2

Press on the Turtle voice, then you can hear it clearly


jasminecorona95

What is the difference between "nostre" and "nostro"? They both mean ours so I don't know why they are spelled differently.


ewwwitssteph

Its all about agreement. For example, in English we have subject-verb agreement. Italians have 'possessive-subject agreement.'


DianaO.1

Its because the ending has to be changed depending on wether the word before or after is femine(e) or masculine(o)


reyhanesh

Nostre for some girls. Nostro for one girl


asadsabour

Y not our dog does not drink milk


SlaytherMo

I wrote that and it was accepted.


_MsLexi_

I'm confused. When are you supposed to use nostro, nostra, nostre, or nostri? (I know this has nothing to do with the question but it has been bugging me).


Ariaflame

It depends on the thing that belongs to us.

La nostra caramella - our candy/sweet. (singular feminine noun)

Le nostre caramelle -our sweets/candies. (plural feminine noun)

Il nostro cane - our dog (singular masculine noun)

I nostri cani - our dogs. (plural masculine noun)


CapnVideo

I wish she would get the marbles out of her mouth


Gituma

Just a pointer from something I've been wondering about for ages, in my italian class we use lo for masculine nouns, which is more modern? 'Lo' ir 'il'


Skinborncarlz

Actually, "lo" is only used for certain nouns, I think it was when they started in a vocal or in Z, but I'm not quite sure.


suleiman_hoka

Lo is used before nouns that start with "s" and followed by another consonant or with a or z. E.g- Lo sperone Lo zingaro


Harrison_M

"Only the finest single malt whiskey" :D


hackneyduo

What's the difference between 'cane' and 'cani'? Obviously one is plural, but which one? So confusing...


Ariaflame

Il cane - the dog, i cani - the dogs. When the singular noun ends with an e the plural usually ends with an i. This is usually for masculine nouns (but there are exceptions to everything)


Dreamer372

Which words mean your/yours and which means our/ours?


ThatVolf

What would "Our dog CAN non drink milk" be?


Ariaflame

Il nostro cane non può bere latte


ThatVolf

Thank you. Just 2 quick Q:

1) When do you use 'bere'? &

2) Can you also say "Il nostro cane non può beve latte"?

Thanks again.


Ariaflame

1) when you need the infinitive 'to drink' (it's a little irregular, bere not bevere as you might think)

2) No, because you can only have one conjugated verb, after that come the infinitives or (if you're using avere or essere possibly the participles).

If it helps think of può as 'he/she/it is able' then tack on the 'to drink'


ThatVolf

Okay cool, thank you for the information.


Ellis930361

OUR dog has good manners. He drinks TEA.


BunAteMyHomework

He eats jam with the bear instead.


Claire4roma

Why il nostro and not noi?


AnneWhiteh1

Grumpy as it wouldn't accept 'doesn't'


bv2018

Ame sembrano uguali


bv2018

Le mia traduzione è identica.cazzarola


MarijaJuki

The audio is not really comprehensible. The woman's voice has a much better Italian pronunciation.


Mark786055

This woman sounds like she is saying carne. Had to replay several times.


Louis879699

Do not and does not...what is the difference?


ElbowMulecalf

I thought it was 'il nostro canino beve latte,' 'our puppy drinks milk.' Cuter and still grammatically sound


glsm744878

Doesnt should be accepted :(


Dirk596547

I have to type what i hear and the solution is an English translation. Must be a Duolingo error.


Smklindsey

I thought beve means drinks

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.