"I like to eat, but you eat my meal."

Translation:J'aime manger, or tu manges mon repas.

December 24, 2012

7 Comments


angiekoch

Isn't "or" quite formal - I've always heard & used "mais" instead.

December 24, 2012

bradyoder

I was wondering that, too. There was a similar situation in German, where a less common word ("mitunter") was taught before/instead of a more common one ("manchmal.") Beginning learners will assume they're learning natural (not formal or "fancy") language, unless you clue them in.

December 25, 2012

drockalgzemoser

It's probably like "yet" in English. Duolingo should probably distinguish between when it's teaching you formal and informal words. If I wasn't also in French class, I would have no idea the difference between tu and vous.

December 28, 2012

natalieduecker

Heck, I'm in French right now and we still have not learned "or"

January 7, 2013

kellenproctor

What is the difference between "J'aime manger, or tu manges mon repas," "J'aime manger, donc tu manges mon repas," and "J'aime manger, or vous mangez mon repas," aside from the difference between vous and tu?

January 28, 2013

bradyoder

I think "donc" is more like "thus/therefore" ("Je pense, donc je suis.")
I just looked up "or"; the first meaning is "gold" of course, but the 2nd: 2(a) now; as it happens, in fact (rare); "or donc"=thus, therefore So, there's also "or donc"! But "or" by itself is rare, according to this dictionary.

January 28, 2013

kellenproctor

Thanks.

January 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.