"İlk görüşte aşk"

Translation:Love at first sight

May 10, 2015

13 Comments


G0108

Do people really say this in Turkish like we do in English or is there a more correct and less literal way of translating it?

May 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes we do say it like this, it is idiomatic

May 10, 2015

G0108

Thanks

May 10, 2015

LailaGillani

What's is birinci then? Why ilk?

June 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"birinci" is normally used when you are talking about the physical position of something as compared to something else or for counting things. (Like the 1st floor).

In terms of just something that happened before other things, you would use "ilk." It is a bit more temporal instead of spacial in meaning, I suppose. :)

June 9, 2016

londoncallling

What is the difference between sevgi and aşk?

November 3, 2017

archiTURK

Aşk usually mean something deeper, passionate and stronger. Sevgi is more like mother and child or to the nature... But they both mean love.

April 25, 2018

archiTURK

Aşk is a loaned word from arabic. Sevgi definately stems from sevmek

April 25, 2018

el_kousy

What is the breakdown of görüşte

Görü: see. Ş. ??? Te: dative

September 4, 2017

Twoquiche

It's 'sight + at'.

görüş = view, sight, opinion. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F)

The -te is not dative, but rather the locative ending, the e harmonising with the ü of görüş and the d mutating into a t due to the unvoiced final consonant, ş (http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/conmut.htm).

October 4, 2017

el_kousy

teşekkür ederim

October 4, 2017

Twoquiche

Would "İlk görüşteki aşk" make sense too, or is "İlk görüşteki aşk" just a set phrase?

October 4, 2017

SebastianZ214339

Is there no etymological connection between "aşk" and "sevmek"?

January 17, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.