1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İlk görüşte aşk"

"İlk görüşte aşk"

Translation:Love at first sight

May 10, 2015

15 Comments


G0108

Do people really say this in Turkish like we do in English or is there a more correct and less literal way of translating it?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes we do say it like this, it is idiomatic


Lina504247

It is used the same way


londoncallling

What is the difference between sevgi and aşk?


archiTURK

Aşk usually mean something deeper, passionate and stronger. Sevgi is more like mother and child or to the nature... But they both mean love.


archiTURK

Aşk is a loaned word from arabic. Sevgi definately stems from sevmek


LailaGillani

What's is birinci then? Why ilk?


AlexinNotTurkey

"birinci" is normally used when you are talking about the physical position of something as compared to something else or for counting things. (Like the 1st floor).

In terms of just something that happened before other things, you would use "ilk." It is a bit more temporal instead of spacial in meaning, I suppose. :)


Twoquiche

Would "İlk görüşteki aşk" make sense too, or is "İlk görüşteki aşk" just a set phrase?


ikastrawberi

I love this Turkish sentence ❤️


el_kousy

What is the breakdown of görüşte

Görü: see. Ş. ??? Te: dative


Twoquiche

It's 'sight + at'.

görüş = view, sight, opinion. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F)

The -te is not dative, but rather the locative ending, the e harmonising with the ü of görüş and the d mutating into a t due to the unvoiced final consonant, ş (http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/conmut.htm).


el_kousy

teşekkür ederim


SebastianZ214339

Is there no etymological connection between "aşk" and "sevmek"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.