"İlk görüşte aşk"

Translation:Love at first sight

3 years ago

13 Comments


G0108

Do people really say this in Turkish like we do in English or is there a more correct and less literal way of translating it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes we do say it like this, it is idiomatic

3 years ago

G0108

Thanks

3 years ago

LailaGillani

What's is birinci then? Why ilk?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"birinci" is normally used when you are talking about the physical position of something as compared to something else or for counting things. (Like the 1st floor).

In terms of just something that happened before other things, you would use "ilk." It is a bit more temporal instead of spacial in meaning, I suppose. :)

2 years ago

londoncallling

What is the difference between sevgi and aşk?

1 year ago

archiTURK

Aşk usually mean something deeper, passionate and stronger. Sevgi is more like mother and child or to the nature... But they both mean love.

6 months ago

archiTURK

Aşk is a loaned word from arabic. Sevgi definately stems from sevmek

6 months ago

el_kousy

What is the breakdown of görüşte

Görü: see. Ş. ??? Te: dative

1 year ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

It's 'sight + at'.

görüş = view, sight, opinion. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F)

The -te is not dative, but rather the locative ending, the e harmonising with the ü of görüş and the d mutating into a t due to the unvoiced final consonant, ş (http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/conmut.htm).

1 year ago

el_kousy

teşekkür ederim

1 year ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

Would "İlk görüşteki aşk" make sense too, or is "İlk görüşteki aşk" just a set phrase?

1 year ago

SebastianZ214339

Is there no etymological connection between "aşk" and "sevmek"?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.