1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han äter sällan kött."

"Han äter sällan kött."

Translation:He rarely eats meat.

May 10, 2015

21 Comments


BertBerw

I'm guessing "sällan" has the same etymology as "seldom".


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


AndreSomers

So why is that translation ("seldomly" instead of "rarely") not accepted?


devalanteriel

"seldomly" is a very rare word in modern English, often proscribed, so while it's technically correct it isn't really a good translation in general.


Rafael456796

It actually is quite commonly used, at least in American English.


devalanteriel

Merriam-Webster lists it as archaic. Collins lists it as archaic. Random House lists it as archaic. Cambridge doesn't even list it.

I fully respect if you use it natively, and I certainly have no interest in changing your language. But the word clearly doesn't fulfill the criteria for being accepted as a solution here.


43locs

I am always shocked when such reasoning is given here, sedomly is a very commonly used word


hednisk

I disagree. "Seldom" is a commonly used word, but "seldomly" is not. At least, it's not common enough for Chrome's built in spell checker to recognize it as correct English.


Elspeth425691

Gonna side with the mod on this one. "I seldom eat meat" is arguably better English, seldom is already an adverb so why add an -ly? It's like saying irregardless instead of regardless.


devalanteriel

Please see my reply to Rafael directly above yours.


yarahnaomi

Jag äter aldrig kött :)


exqeriment

My dad's girlfriend is one too!


Zmrzlina

<--- And this contributor!


devalanteriel

Nonsense, we all know you green guys eat rodents and insects.


Arnauti

@devalanteriel yum, rodents!


Kunducs

In the question "Dricker ni i kaffe ibland" the advert is at the very end. Is there a particular reason why is it after the verb here?


devalanteriel

No, just idiomatics. The adverb is flexible in both sentences, but idiomatics will dictate what sounds better.


Kunducs

Great, thank a lot. Your answers are always really helpful.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.