"Tien hemden? Zoveel kleren heb ik niet."

Translation:Ten shirts? I do not have that many clothes.

3 years ago

9 Comments


CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Could you say also "ik heb niet zoveel kleren"? Is there any rule about when you can use one order or another?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes you can (and it is accepted). When you use one or the other is mostly dependent on where you want to put the emphasis.

  • Ik heb niet zoveel kleren - you put more emphasis that you don't have them.
  • Zoveel kleren heb ik niet - you put more emphasis on that you don't have that many.
3 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Dank je wel! :)

3 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

Good 'ol dutch word order...

2 years ago

pokhufi

Haha!!! Just a few mins ago I was asked to translate this sentence, I put in clothes and it got marked as being wrong and clothing was given as the correct answer. Now I got te same sentence and I put in clothing and again it got marked as being wrong! Only this time it reports that clothes is the correct answer! Surely this can't be.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Could it be related to the use of much/many.

"We use much with singular uncountable nouns and many with plural nouns"(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers)

In other words: - Many clothes - Much clothing

Edit: I have done some research and it appears that clothes is a bit of a funny word. Generally it seems to be considered to be a plural uncountable which may be a reason for much confusion. However, saying that, the consensus seems to be that many clothes is correct.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Hemden sounds like helman here. Is this a glitch?

1 year ago

vertederox
vertederox

or "hebben", as I was listening...

9 months ago

Manu132178
Manu132178

why can't you say "Ten shirts? I do not have that many of clothes"?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.