Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tien hemden? Zoveel kleren heb ik niet."

Translation:Ten shirts? I do not have that many clothes.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Could you say also "ik heb niet zoveel kleren"? Is there any rule about when you can use one order or another?

3
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes you can (and it is accepted). When you use one or the other is mostly dependent on where you want to put the emphasis.

  • Ik heb niet zoveel kleren - you put more emphasis that you don't have them.
  • Zoveel kleren heb ik niet - you put more emphasis on that you don't have that many.
19
Reply3 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Dank je wel! :)

2
Reply3 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

Good 'ol dutch word order...

0
Reply2 years ago

pokhufi

Haha!!! Just a few mins ago I was asked to translate this sentence, I put in clothes and it got marked as being wrong and clothing was given as the correct answer. Now I got te same sentence and I put in clothing and again it got marked as being wrong! Only this time it reports that clothes is the correct answer! Surely this can't be.

3
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Could it be related to the use of much/many.

"We use much with singular uncountable nouns and many with plural nouns"(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers)

In other words: - Many clothes - Much clothing

Edit: I have done some research and it appears that clothes is a bit of a funny word. Generally it seems to be considered to be a plural uncountable which may be a reason for much confusion. However, saying that, the consensus seems to be that many clothes is correct.

6
Reply2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Hemden sounds like helman here. Is this a glitch?

2
Reply1 year ago

vertederox
vertederox

or "hebben", as I was listening...

1
Reply6 months ago

Manu132178
Manu132178

why can't you say "Ten shirts? I do not have that many of clothes"?

0
Reply2 months ago

salems24

any reason why this doesn't work?

'ten shirts? I do not have many clothes'

reported

-4
Reply3 years ago

minichelonia

because if your saying "I do not have many clothes" its more vague, whereas saying "I do not have that many clothes" specifically tells the reader that you have less than 10

5
Reply2 years ago