Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know his previous boyfriend?"

Translation:Känner du hans förra pojkvän?

3 years ago

9 Comments


BennyDACHO
BennyDACHO

Classic Sweden.

5 months ago

Marisja7
Marisja7

Can this indicate any kind of friend or does this mean he is gay?

7 months ago

BennyDACHO
BennyDACHO

"Pojkvän" only means one thing (a male romantic partner). Otherwise you would say "vän" (male friend, but can be used for both genders nowadays, I guess) or "väninna" (female friend).

5 months ago

Nedfaenster

Is "känner ni hans förra pojkvan" correct too?

1 month ago

BennyDACHO
BennyDACHO

Yes. However, it's "pojkvän".

"Du" is singular and "ni" is plural.

So if you write "ni" you are asking more than one person. If you are using "du" you are only asking one person.

In English there is no difference.

1 month ago

Nedfaenster

The difference happens in dutch too, but you could ask a group if they know someone's boyfriend

1 month ago

BennyDACHO
BennyDACHO

Yes, of course. But you can't necessarily see that in writing unless there is context.

1 month ago

bigswedeej

Why is förre marked as a spelling mistake?

1 month ago

TurnipNacho

because it is spelt wrong. It is förra ;)

1 month ago