"This is a bird."

Translation:Bu bir kuş.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Mehmet_Nur92

Would it be right if I said "bu kuş"?

3 years ago

ToreyLittl

Why the use of bu vs o?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this: bu

that: şu, o

3 years ago

icadjokic

Can this also mean "this one bird"?

2 years ago

Fadz9

Thank you

2 years ago

p.farzam3710

Why it wasn't kuşdır? How do we know when to use "tur" vs. "dır"?

3 years ago

DoganLokman

You can translate "bu bir kuştur". If the word ending with an hard consonant (Turkish hard consonants: p,ç,t,k,s,ş,h,f) the suffixs first consonant is mutating "t" in this ex. -dır mutating -tır, -dir mutating -tir, -dur mutating -tur, -dür mutating -tür... if you asked when we use -tır or -tur or -tür, it is about vowel harmony....

2 years ago

LeanneAlva

Is Bunu bir kus correct also?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "bunu" is in the accusative case and subjects can never be in the accusative.

2 years ago

benduran

Odd question but why is the use of "bir" optional?

3 years ago

istikalmarsi

because there is no Turkish equivalent to "a", "bir" just means "one", this is unnecessary because plurals in turkish are at the end of the word- one bird= kus, multiple birds= kuslar, if you don'd include the "bir" in the sentence, you still know its one singular bird because there is no "-lar" at the end of "kus". "bu kus"=this (is) bird, "bu bir kus"= this (is) one bird

1 year ago

icadjokic

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but i think it's because turkish doesn't have articles, and bir litteraly means "one", so you can omit it except when you want to emphasise that for example 'he eats 1 apple'. And bir cannot be omitted when you have a word+adjective, for example güzel bir kuş, büyük bir elma etc. :)

2 years ago

Floriaanva

Why is "o bir kuş" wronģ

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"O"=that "Bu"=this

2 years ago

fatma930404

راكان.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.