"This is a bird."

Translation:Bu bir kuş.

May 10, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mehmet_Nur92

Would it be right if I said "bu kuş"?

August 10, 2015

ToreyLittl

Why the use of bu vs o?

May 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this: bu

that: şu, o

May 10, 2015

icadjokic

Can this also mean "this one bird"?

January 2, 2016

Fadz9

Thank you

January 10, 2016

p.farzam3710

Why it wasn't kuşdır? How do we know when to use "tur" vs. "dır"?

September 2, 2015

DoganLokman

You can translate "bu bir kuştur". If the word ending with an hard consonant (Turkish hard consonants: p,ç,t,k,s,ş,h,f) the suffixs first consonant is mutating "t" in this ex. -dır mutating -tır, -dir mutating -tir, -dur mutating -tur, -dür mutating -tür... if you asked when we use -tır or -tur or -tür, it is about vowel harmony....

January 20, 2016

LeanneAlva

Is Bunu bir kus correct also?

June 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bunu" is in the accusative case and subjects can never be in the accusative.

June 9, 2016

benduran

Odd question but why is the use of "bir" optional?

July 20, 2015

istikalmarsi

because there is no Turkish equivalent to "a", "bir" just means "one", this is unnecessary because plurals in turkish are at the end of the word- one bird= kus, multiple birds= kuslar, if you don'd include the "bir" in the sentence, you still know its one singular bird because there is no "-lar" at the end of "kus". "bu kus"=this (is) bird, "bu bir kus"= this (is) one bird

December 23, 2016

icadjokic

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but i think it's because turkish doesn't have articles, and bir litteraly means "one", so you can omit it except when you want to emphasise that for example 'he eats 1 apple'. And bir cannot be omitted when you have a word+adjective, for example güzel bir kuş, büyük bir elma etc. :)

January 20, 2016

Floriaanva

Why is "o bir kuş" wronģ

June 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"O"=that "Bu"=this

June 16, 2016

fatma930404

راكان.

August 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.