1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is a bird."

"This is a bird."

Translation:Bu bir kuş.

May 10, 2015

18 Comments


Mehmet_Nur92

Would it be right if I said "bu kuş"?


ToreyLittl

Why the use of bu vs o?


Selcen_Ozturk

this: bu

that: şu, o


icadjokic

Can this also mean "this one bird"?


LeanneAlva

Is Bunu bir kus correct also?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bunu" is in the accusative case and subjects can never be in the accusative.


[deactivated user]

    Why it wasn't kuşdır? How do we know when to use "tur" vs. "dır"?


DoganLokman

    You can translate "bu bir kuştur". If the word ending with an hard consonant (Turkish hard consonants: p,ç,t,k,s,ş,h,f) the suffixs first consonant is mutating "t" in this ex. -dır mutating -tır, -dir mutating -tir, -dur mutating -tur, -dür mutating -tür... if you asked when we use -tır or -tur or -tür, it is about vowel harmony....


SeSo220318

    Can anyone please explain why it is Bu and not Bunlar


benduran

    Odd question but why is the use of "bir" optional?


istikalmarsi

    because there is no Turkish equivalent to "a", "bir" just means "one", this is unnecessary because plurals in turkish are at the end of the word- one bird= kus, multiple birds= kuslar, if you don'd include the "bir" in the sentence, you still know its one singular bird because there is no "-lar" at the end of "kus". "bu kus"=this (is) bird, "bu bir kus"= this (is) one bird


icadjokic

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but i think it's because turkish doesn't have articles, and bir litteraly means "one", so you can omit it except when you want to emphasise that for example 'he eats 1 apple'. And bir cannot be omitted when you have a word+adjective, for example güzel bir kuş, büyük bir elma etc. :)


Floriaanva

    Why is "o bir kuş" wronģ


AlexinNotTurkey

    "O"=that "Bu"=this


MousmiGhos

    Why we are using kustur instead of kus only.. please explain this


Hayam579877

    Why not Bu bir kuş ?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.