1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Studentin liest."

"Die Studentin liest."

Translation:The university student reads.

December 24, 2012

19 Comments


maaseru

What is the specific difference between studentin and schülerin?


Turteltaube41

Student(in) = postsecondary school (university/college), and Schüler(in) = pre-postsecondary student (before university/college, grade school)


alianait

So Student would be for a male student, and Studentin would be for a female one? Or is Student more general?


thelund

Yes, "Studentin" is female "Student" is male. Much like "lehrer" and "lehrerin" (and many other things)


VinC9099

"The student scans" Why is this listed as a translation, when did scanning become the same as reading


theuniverse

I think as "Studentin" referrs to a girl student, the translation should also be acceptable that "The girl student reads/is reading."


lothandar

Maybe female student as CengalLut says, but we generally don't declare whether it's a male or female student anyway.


ruth-mac

yes, I agree with BadGuy - we'd definitely never say "girl student".


awefulwaffle

The German sentence is used in the German for French speakers course. In this case [edit: for the term "university student"], both German and French have gender specific nouns while English does not.

  • Die Studentin liest. = L'étudiante lit. = The university student reads.
  • Die Studentin hat eine Katze. = L'étudiante a un chat. = The university student has a cat.

Shirlgirl007

Unclear what you are trying to say here, both nouns are exactly the same in both languages, I see no differentiation with the genders, as I think you are trying to describe. Care to try again?


awefulwaffle

My comment discusses the non-gendered noun "university student" in English and the gendered nouns "l'étudiante" and "die Studentin" in French and German, respectively. The same exercise is used in the German for English speakers course and German for French speakers course.

If you do the exercise in the the German for French speakers course, the translations between German and French use corresponding gendered nouns so the detail about gender isn't lost in translation.

But you do lose something in translation in the German for English speakers course. If your starting point is the feminine noun "die Studentin" in German, then your response in English is the non-gendered noun "university student" which applies to men and women. The feminine gender is lost in the translation to English.

If your starting point is an English sentence containing the non-gendered noun "university student", then there are two correct answers in German - a separate sentence each for the masculine and feminine specific nouns.

I also don't think that "the universe" should have been downvoted for his question. English does not have a gender specific noun in this case. But, gender specific nouns do exist in English e.g. widower/widow, actor/actress.

Thx for your question, hope I have clarified things.


brandypitt2

How can I have a typo when my sentence matches yours,and it was a choice of words that you made for me to select from?


wilhelmus29

Why is there a university in the sentence? Or is studentin is a university student


annag

yes, as described above, of the two words "Studentin" and "Student", each refers to a university (or college?) student, while the words "Schülerin" and "Schüler" refer to primary- and secondary school students, who attend elementary school or middle school (or junior high school) or high school.


Anita107177

We wouldn't need to clarify if we had kept the word 'pupil' instead of calling schoolchildren 'students'. This is just one example of how nuances are being eroded. Take the demise of adverbs or the present participals 'standing' and 'sitting', reported question word order as distinct from a direct question. All are shades of meaning lost.


MargaretGi274614

I am having problems with the microphone. It is not responding to the clicks


hank17

studentin also means student according to your defenitions


Mr.Spruce

What is the difference between student and university student? It is the same, isnt it? I wrote student instead of university student and it did not take it..


Anita107177

It is the fashion to call pupils of compulsory school age 'students'. I first noticed this in the late 80's. In my opinion it aims to elevate the status of pupils but as you are demonstrating, more words are required to identify adult students. This is a kind of semantic arms race we see in other areas. (Toilet, bathroom, rest room.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.