Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zei dat zijn eerlijkheid geen cent zou kosten."

Translation:He said that his honesty would not cost a cent.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Besides the obvious context, how can we tell the difference in pronounciation between:

  • Zei
  • Zij
3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

There is no difference in pronounciation.

(Except in certain dialects in Limburg, in which 'ij' is pronounced like 'ie' and 'ei' like 'รจ' or 'ij'.)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And certain dialects in Zeeland and West-Vlaanderen. :)

3 years ago

asherpaden

why not "would cost nothing" instead of "would cost no cent"?

1 year ago

Constadina

What's the difference between sincerity and honesty?

1 year ago

Samsatus

Sincerity is not necessarily being honest, it has more to do with the way you act and look. You can look very sincere, so the message makes a greater impact on the listener, when you talk about important matters, though these matters do not have to be true. Honesty is only about being true, not lying about things. You can be both, but they are different.

1 year ago